News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Saks Coaches


Saks Wildcats
Saks High School

4401 Saks Rd. Anniston, AL 36206
Stadium: Jack Stewart Field
Colors: Red & White
Coach: Jonathan Miller
Region: 3A-R5
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Jonathan Miller2012-2081-263663192411-857442550-1321881063
Clint Smith2005-1138-37163413833-415815428-231122929
Joe Thornton2002-046-244298672-19266660
Glenn Toney1997-0123-297698860-294712-13417460
Bobby Joe Johnson1993-9627-189178694-183945-7159261
Jay Davis1987-9224-3790311790-17176-12180439
Ray Hammett1984-864-263407451-8110238
Truett Chambers1981-837-242746405-15168407
Dennis Cook19805-51721363-310380
Jimmy Wood1978-796-142264104-6116161
Jack Stewart1966-7770-40-4213214833-3711094-8173208
Floyd Buster Douthit1960-6517-34-2684911
19590-2672

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Foley outscored their opponents 433-6 in 1961. The Lions were named state champions by the Alabama Sports Writers Association that season.