News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






        Region Records

 Regular Season   Playoffs    
 Team  W/L/T PF   PA  W/L/T PF   PA   Coach 
Abbeville 8-213450  David Barnes
Alexandria 4-3-2121114  Lou Scales
Ardmore 4-3-112876  Eugene Cooper
Ashford 7-319496  Crawford Drake
Ashville 0-1059301  ONeal Maze
Autaugaville 4-6157169  Rommy Vistart
Baker 8-2216111  R.C. Poole
Bridgeport 7-3223120  Sam Cobb
Brooks 7-3132110  E.D. Redding
Cherokee 8-2195109  Bud Mills
Clay County 8-227067  Richard Beverly
Colbert Heights 3-6-1124181  Gil Cleveland
Cold Springs 1-947222  Billy Oliver
Coosa County 4-4-1109143  Gene Wilkins
Cordova 6-317298  Charles Brown
Corner 1-986272  Marvin Rice
Cottonwood 8-1245124  Larry Fowler
Crossville 2-895192  Jim May
Curry 4-4-2177117  James Hubbert
D.C. Wolfe 3-764204  Authur Sawyer
Dadeville 6-3-121192  Louis Thompson
Daleville 1-8-168260  Tommy Garrett
Douglas 5-5152151  Gerald Thomas
East Limestone 3-7110140  Joe S. Caracappa
Elkmont 1-960182  John Witt
Elmore County 8-2346109  Terry Burt
Eutaw 4-5210129  Cleophus Gaines
Falkville 3-789191  Barry Edwards
Flomaton 1-961321  Leon Jackson
Florala 12-1449782-100  Paul Godwin
Francis Marion 6-3156175  Louie Smith
Fyffe 11-12661061-100  Ron Haushalter
G.P. Austin 7-2-1324178  Fred Jackson
Geneva County 6-4154131  Vernon Baggett
Georgiana 1-860286  Roland Pettie
Geraldine 4-5-1109105  John Allen
Glencoe 13-04311553-000  Lyle Darnell
Good Hope 5-517279  Billy Pugh
Goodwater 4-6124211  Mike Mitchell
Gordo 6-415189  Frank Elmore
Goshen 2-886174  Dwight Faulk
Handley 0-1070332  Rick Rhodes
Hazlewood 4-696209  Larry Bishop
Headland 2-7130211  Sherrill Singleton
Hokes Bluff 6-413492  H.K. Reeves
Holly Pond 8-220977  Wilburn Thomas
Holtville 11-13601151-100  Fred Waites
Houston County 2-8102204  Gary Myers
Ider 4-6177122  Don Guinn
J.B. Pennington 4-6140209  Bill Nichols
J.F. Shields 9-1-1296980-100  John Wiley
Jemison 6-4215184  Bobby McAfee
John Essex 5-4-1102108  Ronald Earl Cook
LaFayette 2-864399  James Milner
Lamar County 5-5172221  Hugh Harrison
Lauderdale County 9-2232670-100  Robert Earl Grisham
Leroy 3-768174  Ray Buffington
Lexington 6-4198129  Charles Butch Toner
Lineville 3-7104145  John Moore
Locust Fork 4-5-1103140  Gary Pate
Luverne 5-5113156  Glenn Daniel
Lyman Ward 0-946360  John Osburn
Madison County 8-214568  Ken Beard
Marengo 3-6136174  Alvin Pressnell
Marengo County Training 0-740183  Jesse L. Presnell
Marion Military Institute 6-418385  John McCants
McIntosh 7-317872  Howard Daugherty
Montevallo 1-8-1118219  Richard Gilliam
Montgomery County 1-856235  Charles Pierce
Northside 2-7-144139  Bob Kimbrell
Oak Grove 10-1274500-100  Jimmy Ashcraft
Oneonta 9-128658  Hugh OShields
Paramount 3-674209  P.H. Pettway
Parrish 6-3-112299  George Harland
Phil Campbell 9-1274113  Alton Romine
Phillips Bear Creek 0-9-180248  Dwight Lawler
Piedmont 1-863187  Mutt Steward
Pinson Valley 3-7110159  Willie Adams
Plainview 5-2-2157115  Walter Thomas
Randolph County 7-2-118553  Gene Johnson
Red Bay 9-1337112  Paul Prestage
Red Level 4-4-2108136  Jack McLeod
Rehobeth 4-6129153  Sonny Daley
Repton 4-6118203  Jeffery Young
Samson 4-6141156  Gene Daniels
Sardis 4-6115144  Jerry Don Sims
Section 3-6-173206  Bill Patton
Shelby County 5-5132160  Ralph Bell
Slocomb 6-415986  Larry Newton
Southern Choctaw 8-2248102  Jimmy Allday
St. Clair County 2-860174  Rick OGrady
St. Jude 9-123929  Ostell Hamilton
Stevenson 2-880236  David Kirk
Sulligent 7-3302173  Ralph Ferguson
Susan Moore 6-4152138  Larry Patterson
Sylvania 0-924255  Nelson Ellis
Talladega County Central 1-6-196200  Clarence Marble
Thomasville 2-8100146  Carvel Rowell
Uniontown 0-000  No Team
Vincent 2-6-2101206  Gary Garrett
Vinemont 1-947278  Douglas Lewey
Warrior 1-990235  Paul Arthur
Washington County 9-12001090-100  Ed Boggs
Weaver 9-121063  William Bryan
West Blocton 1-8101234  Jack Hicks
West End Walnut Grove 6-4177134  Wayne Robinson
West Limestone 4-5121143  Jack Schrimsher
West Morgan 7-2-124199  Jackie Ferguson
Winfield 2-896221  Joe Hubbert
Winston County 6-3-1172154  Joe Morrow
Winterboro 6-4219113  Oscar Payne
Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Ken Stabler, Bart Starr, Ozzie Newsome, John Stallworth, John Hannah and Buck Buchanan are all members of the NFL Hall of Fame and played high school football in Alabama.