News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






1980    3A    Region Records

 Regular Season   Playoffs   Region/Area Record 
 Team  W/L/T PF   PA  W/L/T PF   PA   Title  W/L/T  PF  PA   Coach 
Region 1
 Thomasville 8-32061070-107#5-112470  Nolan Atkins
 Jackson 8-2285815-120440  Barry Pennington
 Baker 5-51031244-28856  Billy Odom
 Citronelle 4-6961413-34476  Ira Smith
 UMS 3-71021702-461100  Bobby Jackson
 Clarke County 2-8441431-52291  Bob Bumpers
 Robertsdale 1-9322551-526136  Ed Comer
 Grand Bay 8-216974NE3-0549  Tommy Davis
Region 2
 Greenville 9-3241951-11915#4-112246  Wayne Woodham
 T.R. Miller 7-3214704-114732  Frank Cotten
 W.S. Neal 7-3122953-24947  Wayne Frazier
 Evergreen 4-6851612-34560  Danny Covin
 Monroe County 1-9761831-31959  Mike Sasser
 Wilcox County 2-81112430-434154  Albert Gordon
Region 3
 Charles Henderson 13-02851204-06937#6-013841  Jay Jeffcoat
 Ashford 6-41431314-27990  Kenneth Lord
 Opp 8-22691384-2160105  Randy Griffin
 Elba 7-3206783-310755  Mack Wood
 Andalusia 6-41801013-310361  Rick Rhoades
 Dale County 0-10632430-744184  Allen Quinn
 Daleville 8-116890NE3-05741  Julius Head
 Geneva 3-7110171NE1-640150  Lionel Fayard
Region 4
 Eufaula 8-2-1296890-11012#6-022357  George Cochran
 Smiths Station 9-1324275-116714  Joe Wilson
 Pike County 6-41431424-28673  Leon Akins
 Beauregard 5-5184853-39448  Chuck Furlow
 Abbeville 4-61321511-581121  David Barnes
 Bullock County 1-9483591-528248  Jerry Dukes
 Russell County 3-7952221-531149  Chuck Monday
Region 5
 Choctaw County 7-42291120-1033#6-120237  Horace Crenshaw
 Greensboro 8-22871476-120191  Robert Lucky
 Demopolis 6-4209845-217543  Fred Schoenrock
 Aliceville 4-61111914-311194  Theodore Cleveland
 Sumter County 5-41001614-366141  Johnny Patrick
 Paramount 3-6521692-536151  P.H. Pettway
 Livingston 2-8902401-658163  Earl Larkin Jr.
 Eutaw 0-9722730-766195  Cleophus Gaines
Region 6
 Bibb County 10-2319911-14524#6-019724  Stan Moss
 Jemison 7-3152945-19038  Ronald Swann
 Dallas County 6-41821573-295101  Reed Hughes
 Chilton County 5-51751333-310666  Donald Hand
 Central Hayneville 4-61961852-488125  Nathaniel Hayes
 Southside Selma 2-81002501-572112  Richard Blevins
 Keith 2-8382460-66207  Henry Ketton
Region 7
 Stanhope Elmore 9-3-12361272-16054#4-19013  Jimmy Foshee
 Wetumpka 6-3-11771164-27064  Stokely Bazemore
 Elmore County 6-41701002-35147  Terry Burt
 Lanett 4-61151562-35257  Dan Washburn
 Tallassee 5-5911072-33160  Ronnie Baynes
 Valley 3-71382241-447104  Doug Lockridge
 LaFayette 8-2207851-0127  Ike Grant
Region 8
 Thompson 9-22911590-11428#5-117395  Larry Simmons
 Childersburg 7-31521455-110881  Sheldon Darnell
 Sylacauga 7-31921145-115864  Bruce Evans
 B.B. Comer 2-81512262-4107127  Bobby Overton
 Pelham 4-61251451-591114  Steve Rivers
 Pell City 3-61111473-37184  Brian Ellard
 Shelby County 2-8982810-646189  Mark Bradley
Region 9
 Midfield 8-41671301-12553#5-18219  Bill Sparks
 McAdory 8-2196855-112243  Dick Atchison
 Fairfield 6-4149633-39544  Don Burgess
 Pleasant Grove 4-61041703-36265  Mike Jones
 Abrams 5-51301322-448101  Fredrick Dudley
 Dora 3-71031712-448107  Don Flippo
 Brookwood 4-6641361-51795  Lee Boozer
Region 10
 John Carroll 6-2-3159910-11012#5-09613  Bill Hamilton
 Leeds 7-3221724-114027  Joe Campbell
 Fultondale 2-7481392-33084  Tony Lunceford
 Pinson Valley 2-81661841-47192  Jim Currier
 Tarrant 3-7961162-34842  Jimmy Nipper
 Mortimer Jordan 2-8292101-40127  Willie Adams
 Corner 8-22241261-0356  Lonnie Haley
Region 11
 Oxford 8-32001120-12021#6-011561  Bill Burgess
 Walter Wellborn 7-2215795-114734  Mike Battles Sr.
 Jacksonville 7-3183944-29670  Dexter Wood
 Saks 5-51721363-310380  Dennis Cook
 Cleburne County 5-51781772-4103126  George Hoblitzell
 Alexandria 2-81432661-592186  Lou Scales
 Weaver 4-61341720-641140  William Bryan
 Handley 2-8153245NE0-34678  Bill Ragle
Region 12
 Southside Gadsden 12-14101422-17857#7-025066  Randy Ross
 Cherokee County 8-22371055-217588  Bobby Joe Johnson
 Litchfield 7-31921506-115180  Truett Chambers
 Glencoe 3-71002263-480146  Alton Yancey
 Fort Payne 4-61471792-5109121  Joel Foshee
 Guntersville 2-81332662-596190  David Bucky Pitts
 Hokes Bluff 4-6801862-533145  Danny Payne
 Boaz 2-8841861-659118  John Beck
Region 13
 Hartselle 12-23851223-110128#4-013628  Don Woods
 New Hope 4-61222372-380136  Ray Clemons
 Sparkman 3-71141552-34986  Crawford Drake
 Athens 4-61011650-1026  Jackie Ferguson
 Bob Jones 3-756100NE0-42154  Steve Summers
 Buckhorn 10-030488NE4-013044  Perry Coggin
 Hazel Green 3-7113231NE2-362104  Thomas Walls
Region 14
 Hanceville 9-2206840-1035#4-07818  Ray Talley
 West Point 7-32131323-110356  Jerry Edmondson
 Curry 5-51341742-24567  Danny Gambrell
 Lawrence County 3-71662611-37096  Richard Worley
 Fairview 1-9562440-43897  Terry Harris
Region 15
 Winfield 9-22141000-1015#4-09635  Joe Hubbert
 Fayette County 7-32061663-17378  Gary Atkins
 Russellville 6-41521022-26852  Don Cox
 Hamilton 4-61301991-34563  Freddie Burnett
 Haleyville 2-81022050-43892  Larry Burelson
Region 16
 Deshler 8-41371161-11535#4-17025  James Lockett
 Muscle Shoals 5-51491363-37977  C.T. Manley
 Central Florence 7-32041064-314692  Bobby Russell
 Sheffield 5-51181333-25461  Wayland Blake
 Colbert County 5-51531153-310674  Don Creasy
 Lauderdale County 2-81482451-690148  Robert Earl Grisham
 Brooks 8-221987NE4-111558  Jack Weaver
 Rogers 0-10110364NE0-546197  R.L. Godsey
 Wilson 8-2228142NE2-06640  Ganum Smith

Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.

Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first football game played by a high school team in Alabama was in 1892 when Central Birmingham (Phillips) lost to Alabama 56-0 on November 11.