News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






1974    3A    Region Records

 Regular Season   Playoffs   Region/Area Record 
 Team  W/L/T PF   PA  W/L/T PF   PA   Title  W/L/T  PF  PA   Coach 
Region 0
 Boaz 2-871121  Dennis Hicks
 Bob Jones 3-761175  Steve Holland
 Brookwood 2-6-272171  Norman Sutton
 Buckhorn 5-5168140  Ralph Cain
 Carbon Hill 6-4206159  Bobby Frost
 Central Florence 9-1299155  Don Creasy
 Cleburne County 4-6145161  Bobby Swafford
 Dora 0-9-1164254  Scott Blackmon
 Fairview 2-8134185  Andrew Page
 Fultondale 4-6161137  Lonnie Haley
 Haleyville 4-6131154  Bob Haggard
 Jacksonville 5-4123128  Cotton Clark
 Munford 5-5170129  Gerald Grogan
 Muscle Shoals 4-6153224  Billy Hugh Hudson
 New Hope 2-7159222  Allen Pasuer
 Pinson Valley 4-6192193  Jim Currier
 Pisgah 3-6-1109210  W.T. Benefield
 Pleasant Grove 2-6-1124224  Noris Hamer
 Courtland 2-8192247  O.B. Owens
 Rogers 1-954201  Jim Smith
 Russellville 4-5-1144137  Wayne Ray
 Southside Gadsden 4-6126185  Arvel Holmes
 Sparkman 6-3-1170110  Bill Wieseman
 Tarrant 6-3-1183140  Hollis Beecham
Region 1
 UMS 6-41721130-11015#4-010541  Leon Akins
 Baker 7-3139863-04627  Billy Odom
 Robertsdale 4-51301393-17746  Keith McClammy
 Jackson 6-42161503-211686  Roger Shoultz
 Grand Bay 4-61421791-453109  Jerry Nevels
 Citronelle 1-9522470-538142  Howard Busby
 Alba 3-71182053-389111  Frank Tarleton
Region 2
 Escambia County 11-32561834-05930#3-17943  Glen Latham
 T.R. Miller 8-21551183-16551  Frank Cotten
 W.S. Neal 5-51581392-16725  David Salter
 Evergreen 6-42141581-34781  Buddy Davis
 Clarke County 6-43031170-22641  Gerald Stephens
 Monroe County 4-61681700-32362  Ronnie Dees
Region 3
 Dale County 0-9-1134316  Donald Murphy
 Elba 4-699233  Paul Bass
 Geneva 8-219966  Max Griffin
 Greenville 2-872205  Bill Whalen
 Opp 6-4182133  Randy Griffin
 Andalusia 10-1256911-12339#  Don Sharpe
Region 4
 Bullock County 3-774112  Richard Carter
 Charles Henderson 2-8107199  Paul Godwin
 Choctaw County 3-686264  Hugh Craig
 Greensboro 2-899205  Lee Compton
 Livingston 2-783152  John Jackson
 Pike County 4-6110157  John Treadwell
 Russell County 6-4246146  Tony Motley
 Smiths Station 6-4230190  E.L. Godwin
 Eufaula 7-42371170-189#  Ed Comer
Region 5
 Aliceville 6-4162144  Andrew Gibson
 Sumter County 3-696234  Vernon Johnson
 Demopolis 8-33561110-1812#  Fred Schoenrock
Region 6
 Bibb County 0-1041313  Cecil Lagrone
 Dallas County 6-4197166  Earl Griffin
 Keith 7-3222133  Willie Jenkins
 Lowndes County Training 1-8-154121  Hercules Posey
 Southside Selma 3-7127261  John Niblett
 Chilton County 8-42361611-12042#  Donald Hand
Region 7
 Lanett 5-4151178  Dan Washburn
 Tallassee 1-9123239  Ronnie Baynes
 Tuskegee Institute 7-3256106  Lifus Johnson
 Valley 5-4152103  Doug Lockridge
 Wetumpka 7-3229173  Sheldon Darnell
 Stanhope Elmore 9-23151380-11420#  Robert Butterworth
Region 8
 B.B. Comer 6-4189119  Bobby Overton
 Childersburg 5-4108117  John Cox
 Lincoln 4-6144184  Mac Gillam
 Sylacauga 3-7110166  Tom Calvin
 Thompson 4-6183224  Larry Simmons
 Pell City 10-3201932-15428#  Gene Ellison
Region 9
 Abrams 1-7-1104213  Fredrick Dudley
 Brighton 4-28049  Alfred Hall
Region 9
 Glenn 3-779157  Byron Smith
Region 9
 McAdory 8-119582  Jerry Gregg
Region 9
 Midfield 2-859217  Bill Harbuck
 Fairfield 7-4158790-11416#  Jim Lovette
Region 10
 Gardendale 7-3170102  Dennis Love
 Hewitt-Trussville 7-2223158  Morris Higginbotham
Region 10
 John Carroll 1-954218  James McNally
 Leeds 4-6125132  Joe Campbell
Region 10
 Mortimer Jordan 8-2216142  Lynn Kimbrough
Region 10
 Shades Valley 8-32121512-12949#  George Miller
Region 11
 Oxford 4-5-1117166  Bill Burgess
 Walter Wellborn 4-5133118  Johnny Ingram
 Saks 9-2172841-12012#  Jack Stewart
Region 12
 Fort Payne 6-4127145  David Beddingfield
 Guntersville 6-4162119  Bill Rayburn
 Cherokee County 7-2-11651080-1620#  Bobby Joe Johnson
Region 13
 Athens 7-3280150  Larry McCoy
 Hazel Green 6-4129113  Tommy Russell
 Hartselle 9-32901131-14327#  David Bucky Pitts
Region 14
 Brewer 6-4119117  Wayne Shelton
 Cullman 3-7134203  Del Brock
 West Point 7-2-1141130  Dafford Smith
 Hanceville 9-2286850-1623#  Larry Reed
Region 15
 Hamilton 4-6166183  L.C. Fowler
 Lawrence County 6-416986  Lynn Thompson
 Pickens County 8-223645  Jack Cook
 Fayette County 8-31801030-11516#  Hosea Collins
Region 16
 Colbert County 8-218777  C.T. Manley
 Deshler 6-4141144  James Lockett
 Sheffield 10-43231653-17849#  Roland Atkins

Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.

Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Clay County shutout an amazing eleven opponents in 1996. The Panthers outscored their opponents 613-42 finishing the season 15-0.