News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






1974    2A    Region Records

 Regular Season   Playoffs   Region/Area Record 
 Team  W/L/T PF   PA  W/L/T PF   PA   Title  W/L/T  PF  PA   Coach 
Region 0
 Ardmore 2-782241  John Witt
 Ashville 2-858319  ONeal Maze
 Brooks 7-3205131  Jackie Ferguson
 Colbert Heights 3-7136305  Gil Cleveland
 Cold Springs 3-776205  Billy Oliver
 Corner 7-3143116  Wayne Phillips
 Elkmont 4-6135247  Joe Massengale
 Falkville 5-5130133  Ray Talley
 Geraldine 3-785219  John Allen
 Hokes Bluff 6-3-1204104  H.K. Reeves
 Holly Pond 0-1026289  Wilburn Thomas
 Ider 2-893200  Jim Gibbs
 Lamar County 0-1081391  Hugh Harrison
 Lexington 6-3240110  Charles Butch Toner
 Lyman Ward 4-5195178  Chuck Furlow
 Marion Military Institute 4-5116172  John McCants
 Northside 6-4158150  Gary Martin
 Oak Grove 1-972165  Jimmy Ashcraft
 Parrish 1-863189  George Harland
 Phillips Bear Creek 1-981270  Sid Atkins
 Plainview 5-5165138  Walter Thomas
Region 0
 Repton 5-5115140  Jeffery Young
Region 0
 Section 0-989223  Bill Patton
 St. Clair County 0-1056301  Rick OGrady
 Sulligent 7-3199154  Ralph Ferguson
 Sylvania 2-884206  Nelson Ellis
 Vinemont 3-7167225  Douglas Lewey
 Weaver 6-4133122  William Bryan
 West End Walnut Grove 4-6178163  Wayne Robinson
 West Limestone 0-970294  Jack Schrimsher
 Winston County 5-5187196  Joe Morrow
Region 1
 Flomaton 0-1062385  David Nolin
 Leroy 2-881225  Hugh Wilson
 McIntosh 1-65469  Howard Daugherty
 Southern Choctaw 6-4189114  Jimmy Allday
 Thomasville 7-31711072-04914  Carvel Rowell
 Washington County 9-22571141-16752#0-11314  Ed Boggs
Region 2
 G.P. Austin 3-6-1130189  Fred Jackson
 J.F. Shields 3-4140122  John Wiley
 John Essex 4-6128170  Ronald Earl Cook
 Marengo 4-411184  Alvin Pressnell
 Marengo County Training 6-2106117  Jesse L. Presnell
 Paramount 8-215680  P.H. Pettway
 Eutaw 10-1417850-12441#  Cleophus Gaines
Region 3
 Georgiana 7-2227119  Roland Pettie
 Goshen 2-7-171250  James Whitman
 Luverne 4-682126  Glenn Daniel
 Red Level 3-786145  Paul Wallace
 Samson 3-7101140  Gene Daniels
 Florala 5-4-11521280-1723#  Paul Terry
Region 4
 Abbeville 7-315165  David Barnes
 Cottonwood 6-4200105  Larry Fowler
 Daleville 8-2256104  Tommy Garrett
 Geneva County 2-6-253233  Vernon Baggett
 Headland 3-6111132  Sherrill Singleton
 Houston County 2-766223  Gary Myers
 Rehobeth 8-217995  Sonny Daley
 Slocomb 8-2240118  Ned Sconvars
 Ashford 11-13501363-19070#  Crawford Drake
Region 5
 Autaugaville 1-91183111-24881  Ken Cook
 Beauregard 9-1306116  Richard Brown
 D.C. Wolfe 5-4123129  Authur Sawyer
 Holtville 8-23181502-18848  Fred Waites
 Montgomery County 2-8802580-21875  Ron Smith
 St. Jude 6-41471384-212263  James Henderson
 Elmore County 11-14181081-16627#2-07727  Terry Burt
Region 6
 Clay County 9-134673  Richard Beverly
 Coosa County 1-977338  Gene Wilkins
 Dadeville 7-3275182  Louis Thompson
 Goodwater 3-789275  Mike Mitchell
 Handley 0-1029301  Paul Woolley
 LaFayette 4-6137217  James Milner
 Randolph County 3-7119164  Gene Johnson
 Lineville 9-23071280-1042#  John Moore
Region 7
 Francis Marion 8-2179131  Edward Daniel
 Montevallo 4-6137215  Richard Gilliam
 Shelby County 4-6110107  Ralph Bell
 Talladega County Central 2-764209  Clarence Marble
 Vincent 8-224475  Gary Garrett
 West Blocton 3-6-1107121  Jack Hicks
 Winterboro 2-8116258  Oscar Payne
 Jemison 6-51611660-11250#  Bobby McAfee
Region 8
 Glencoe 8-224885  Lyle Darnell
 Piedmont 7-2221118  Mutt Steward
 Alexandria 12-13671452-110062#  Lou Scales
Region 9
 Curry 5-4-1136114  James Hubbert
 Gordo 5-5157105  Frank Elmore
 Cordova 7-42171620-1038#  Charles Brown
Region 10
 Phil Campbell 8-229795  Alton Romine
 Winfield 6-4192122  Joe Hubbert
 Red Bay 12-1468842-19242#  Paul Prestage
Region 11
 Oneonta 6-4223146  Hugh OShields
 Warrior 4-661186  Paul Arthur
 Locust Fork 10-22631181-14131#  Gary Pate
Region 12
 J.B. Pennington 6-4164203  Bill Nichols
 Susan Moore 7-3233114  Larry Patterson
 Good Hope 7-3-12521110-1328#  Billy Pugh
Region 13
 Cherokee 5-4-1242175  Norman Hubbard
 Hazlewood 7-2-1265160  Larry Bishop
 Lauderdale County 13-14531354-09458#  Robert Earl Grisham
Region 14
 Tanner 2-6-1117184  Tony Malone
 West Morgan 4-6125242  Perry Hines
 East Limestone 7-3225890-1738#  Joe S. Caracappa
Region 15
 Bridgeport 7-2-1227149  Kenneth Crowe
 Madison County 4-4-1127105  Ken Beard
 Stevenson 7-4151860-107#  David Kirk
Region 16
 Douglas 6-4184144  Gerald Thomas
 Fyffe 7-2193115  Ron Haushalter
 Sardis 6-4202136  Jerry Don Sims
 Crossville 9-3231721-11913#  Jim May

Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.

Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Homewood defeated Benjamin Russell in five overtimes during the Class 5A Super Six state championship game in 2000.