News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





UMS-Wright Playoff Results


UMS-Wright Bulldogs
UMS-Wright High School

65 N. Mobile St. Mobile, AL 36607
Stadium: Erwin S. Cooper Stadium
Colors: Crimson & Gray
Coach: Terry Curtis
Region: 5A-R1
Other Sports


UMS-Wright  Playoff Records
 Overall Record 85-23
 Appearances 32
 1st Round 28-4
 2nd Round 23-5
 3rd Round 15-8
 Semi-Finals 10-5
 Finals 9-1
 
2019
 Fri., Nov. 8  vs. Dale County W 51-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15  @ Talladega W 31-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  vs. Catholic Montgomery W 21-0    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29  vs. Andalusia W 21-14    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 6  vs. Jacksonville W 28-17    Championship Game @ Auburn

2018
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. West Blocton W 43-8    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  @ Trinity W 48-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  vs. American Christian W 21-19    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 30  vs. Andalusia W 24-3    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 7  vs. Deshler W 52-0    Championship Game @ Auburn

2017
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Leeds W 42-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  @ Catholic Montgomery W 28-14    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  vs. Bibb County W 31-7    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 1  @ Andalusia W 35-28    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 8  @ Fayette County W 21-7    Championship Game @ Tuscaloosa

2016
 Fri., Nov. 4  @ Dale County W 36-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. Handley L 14-20    2nd Round Playoffs 

2015
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. Handley W 20-8    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. Trinity W 49-14    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  vs. Leeds L 0-33    3rd Round Playoffs 

2014
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. Sipsey Valley W 44-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Dadeville W 21-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  @ Straughn W 49-19    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28  vs. Leeds L 14-42    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2013
 Fri., Nov. 8  vs. Handley W 31-13    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. Beauregard W 21-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  @ Dadeville W 35-34    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29  @ Charles Henderson L 36-38    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2012
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. St. James W 49-42    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  vs. Dadeville W 38-24    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  @ Beauregard W 22-19    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 30  vs. Dora W 35-21    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 7  vs. Oneonta W 42-14    Championship Game @ Auburn

2011
 Fri., Nov. 4  @ Greene County W 63-16    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11  @ Elmore County W 47-25    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  vs. Dadeville W 28-21    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25  @ Jackson L 14-26    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2010
 Fri., Nov. 5  @ Straughn L 32-36    1st Round Playoffs 

2009
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. St. James W 52-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. Thomasville W 21-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  vs. Handley L 10-13    3rd Round Playoffs 

2008
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. Opp W 49-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  @ Elmore County W 37-15    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  @ Jackson W 33-0    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28  vs. Handley W 38-12    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Thu., Dec. 4  vs. Cherokee County W 41-7    Championship Game @ Legion Field

2007
 Fri., Nov. 9  @ McAdory W 23-20    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  vs. Eufaula W 3-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  @ Williamson L 21-38    3rd Round Playoffs 

2006
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Jess Lanier W 42-28    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  vs. Shelby County W 21-20    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  @ Greenville W 23-12    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 1  @ Eufaula L 6-28    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2005
 Fri., Nov. 4  vs. Ashford W 38-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. Elmore County W 42-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  @ Geneva W 34-3    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25  vs. Thomasville W 40-13    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Thu., Dec. 1  vs. Deshler W 42-16    Championship Game @ Legion Field

2004
 Fri., Nov. 12  vs. Tallassee W 43-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  @ Opp W 38-14    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 26  vs. Elmore County W 45-13    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 3  vs. Demopolis L 15-29    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2003
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. Greensboro W 33-2    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Southside Selma W 35-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  vs. Demopolis L 7-19    3rd Round Playoffs 

2002
 Fri., Nov. 8  vs. Rehobeth W 42-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. Handley W 38-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  vs. Daleville W 35-18    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29  @ Demopolis W 17-0    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 7  @ North Jackson W 7-3    Championship Game @ Legion Field

2001
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Tallassee W 61-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  @ Daleville W 23-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  vs. Trinity W 33-9    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 30  vs. T.R. Miller W 33-7    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Thu., Dec. 6  vs. Cleburne County W 28-12    Championship Game @ Legion Field

2000
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Holt W 49-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  vs. St. James W 28-21    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  @ Trinity L 6-10    3rd Round Playoffs 

1999
 Fri., Nov. 5  vs. Vincent W 29-22    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 12  vs. Calhoun W 39-26    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  @ Aliceville L 0-18    3rd Round Playoffs 

1998
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. Francis Marion W 35-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  @ Montgomery Academy L 15-28    2nd Round Playoffs 

1997
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Fultondale W 49-22    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  vs. Rehobeth W 23-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28  @ Aliceville L 6-23    3rd Round Playoffs 

1996
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. B.B. Comer W 15-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  @ Ohatchee W 35-21    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29  vs. Aliceville W 20-6    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 6  vs. Briarwood W 26-14    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 14  vs. Colbert County L 19-25  (OT)  Championship Game @ Legion Field

1995
 Fri., Nov. 10  @ Elba W 7-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  vs. Briarwood W 28-14    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  vs. B.B. Comer L 33-38    3rd Round Playoffs 

1994
 Fri., Nov. 11  @ Slocomb W 14-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  @ Elba L 24-40    2nd Round Playoffs 

1990
 Fri., Nov. 16  vs. Luverne L 0-13    1st Round Playoffs 

1989
 Fri., Nov. 3  @ Southside Selma L 26-28    1st Round Playoffs 

1988
 Fri., Nov. 4  @ Calhoun W 31-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. Pike County L 17-26    2nd Round Playoffs 

1987
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. Wilcox County W 29-8    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  @ B.B. Comer W 10-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  @ Elba W 20-14    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 27  @ Luverne W 28-7    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 4  vs. Oneonta W 28-7    Championship Game 

1984
 Fri., Nov. 9  @ Thomasville W 19-17    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  vs. T.R. Miller L 17-23  (2OT)  2nd Round Playoffs 

1974
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. Escambia County L 10-15    1st Round Playoffs 

 UMS-Wright Playoff Totals 
 Record 85-23-0    3121-1593
 Home Record51-11
 Away Record26-11
# Forfeit      




 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Hazlewood Golden Bears have won 11 state titles. The most of any team in any classification since the playoffs began in 1966.