News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Escambia County All Star Players and Awards


Escambia County Blue Devils
Escambia County High School

1215 S. Presley St. Atmore, AL 36502
Stadium: Hubert Barnes Field
Colors: Blue & White
Coach: Scott Mason
Region: 4A-R1
Other Sports


 Honored Players 
 Player   Year   Pos.   Class   Ht.   Wt.   Award   College   Source 
 
 Alabama vs. Mississippi All Star Game 
 Tyler Nero2011 DL Sr.6-2290 Auburn 
 
 All Southern 
 Lou Ikner1974 HB Sr.5-10175 Alabama Orlando Sentinel
 
 AHSAA-University of Alabama All-Star Game 
 Charles Everette1947 Sr.  
 Carl Madison1948 HB Sr.  
 James Emmons1949 RT Sr.255  
 James Emmons1949 G Sr.  
 Murray Whitaker1950 RG Sr.  
 Charlie Madison1950 HB Sr.  
 Wendell Barnes1957 G Sr.6-1220 Alabama 
 Jimmy Sharpe1957 G Sr.5-11190 Alabama 
 Lou Ikner1974 RB Sr.5-11175 Alabama 
 Joe Latham1974 S Sr.6-3198 Alabama 
 Wayne Sullivan1975 T Sr.6-7250 Auburn 
 Farrar Montgomery1975 G Sr.6-10310 Alabama 
 Curtis Coleman1975 G Sr.6-0197  
 Ricky Colbert1980 LB Sr.6-1185 Alabama 
 Charles Staples1983 OL Sr.  
 Tocorian Brown2010 DB Sr.5-9170  
 
 Super All-State 
 Wayne Sullivan1975 G Sr.6-7250 Auburn Bham News




 All State Players 
 Player   Pos.   Class   Ht.   Wt.   Team   College   Source 
 
 2019   4A 
 Trevon LambertDL Sr. 6-3225 2nd   ASWA
 
 2018   4A 
 Deondre FreemanDL Sr. 6-2184 1st   ASWA
 William BradleyDB Jr. 5-10180 2nd   ASWA
 
 2017   4A 
 DeAndre FreemanDL Jr. 6-1187 1st   ASWA
 
 2011   4A 
 Tyler NeroDL Sr. HM   ASWA
 
 2010   4A 
 Tyler NeroDL Jr.6-2275 1st   ASWA
 
 2007   4A 
 Cody SprinkleDB Jr. HM   ASWA
 Jarrod JeffersonDL Sr.6-3240 1st   ASWA
 
 2006   4A 
 Brandon McKenzieLB Sr. HM   BN
 Michael ThomasATH So.5-10165 HM   ASWA
 
 1999   5A 
 Terrell McNeilATH Sr.6-2180 1st   BN
 
 1998   5A 
 Mitchell HughesOL Sr. HM   BN
 Mitchell HughesOL Sr. HM   ASWA
 
 1994   5A 
 Brian BellOL Sr. HM   BN
 
 1993   5A 
 Norman NeroRB Sr.6-3195 1st   BN
 Norman NeroRB Sr.6-3195 1st   ASWA
 
 1985   5A 
 Fred StottsB HM   ASWA
 
 1984   5A 
 Darrell JohnsonOL HM   ASWA
 Darrell JohnsonOL HM   BN
 Fred StottsDB HM   ASWA
 Mike ColeyWR HM   ASWA
 Murray HillRB Sr.5-10180 1st   ASWA
 Murray HillRB Sr.5-11185 1st   BN
 Todd SanspreeOL HM   BN
 Todd SanspreeOL HM   ASWA
 
 1983   3A 
 Anthony BishopLB Sr.6-2195 1st   ASWA
 Anthony BishopLB Sr.6-2195 1st   BN
 Bernard GrantDB HM   BN
 Bernard GrantDB HM   ASWA
 Buck PowellCoach 1st   ASWA
 Charles StaplesOL HM   ASWA
 Charles StaplesDL HM   BN
 Darron JenkinsRB HM   BN
 Darron JenkinsRB HM   ASWA
 Greg RobinsonDL HM   BN
 Greg StaplesDB Sr.6-1185 1st   BN
 Greg StaplesDB Sr.6-1185 1st   ASWA
 Leroy KnightQB Sr.6-0200 2nd   BN
 Leroy KnightQB Sr.6-0200 HM   ASWA
 Murray HillRB Jr. HM   ASWA
 Murray HillRB Jr. HM   BN
 
 1982   3A 
 Randall BarnettL HM   BPH
 
 1980   4A 
 Ricky ColbertL Sr.6-1180 2nd   BN
 
 1978   4A 
 Ricky ColeyE HM   BN
 Ricky ColeyL HM   BPH
 Tony WileyB HM   BPH
 Tony WileyB HM   BN
 
 1977   3A 
 Carl JohnsonB HM   BN
 Carl Johnson HM   MA
 Danny McMillianE HM   MA
 Danny McMillianE 2nd   BN
 James HubertT 2nd   BN
 Willie TaylorDB Sr.5-10170 1st   MA
 
 1976   3A 
 Raymond ColeyC 2nd   BN
 
 1975   3A 
 Curtis ColemanLB Sr.5-111690 1st   MA
 David MorganC Sr.6-3235 1st   MA
 Don McNealE Sr.6-1180 1st   BPH
 Don McNealSE Sr.6-1180 1st   MA
 Don McNealE Sr.6-1180 1st   BN
 Farrar MontgomeryL HM   BPH
 Wayne SullivanL Sr.6-7250 2nd   BPH
 Wayne SullivanG Sr.6-7250 1st   MA
 Wayne SullivanG Sr.6-7250 1st   BN
 
 1974   3A 
 Curtis ColemanLB Jr.5-11170 1st   MA
 EthridgeL HM   BN
 Farrell MontgomeryG Jr.6-8300 1st   MA
 Glen LathamCoach 1st   BPH
 Joe LathamQB Sr.6-3202 2nd   BN
 Lou IknerHB Sr.5-11172 1st   BN
 Lou IknerRB Sr.5-11178 2nd   BPH
 Lou IknerRB Sr.5-11178 1st   MA
 RobinsonL HM   BN
 
 1968   3A 
 Donnie EthridgeG Sr.205 2nd   BN
 SandspreeB HM   BN
 
 1967   3A 
 BarnhillB HM   BN
 DukesC HM   BN
 
 1966   3A 
 CarpenterE HM   BN
 Elijah WardLB Sr.182 2nd   BPH
 Elijah WardG Sr.182 2nd   MA
 Gerald DavidsonE Sr.182 2nd   MA
 Gerald DavidsonE Sr.182 2nd   BPH
 Gerald DavidsonE Sr.182 HM   BN
 
 1963   3A 
 Bobby WhiteT HM   BPH
 Bobby WhiteE HM   BN
 
 1962   3A 
 Humphrey SnyderG HM   BPH
 
 1961   2A 
 Arthur DavisonG Sr.180 1st   BPH
 Arthur DavisonG Sr.180 2nd   ASWA
 J.L. MeriweatherC HM   BPH
 
 1959   2A 
 BarnettE HM   MA
 VickeryT HM   MA
 VickeryC HM   MA
 
 1958   2A 
 VickeryB HM   MA
 
 1957   A 
 WebbT HM   MA
 WebbC HM   MA
 Wendall BarnesT Sr.200 3rd   BPH
 Wendall BarnesT Sr.200 1st   MA
 Wendall BarnesT Sr.200 1st   BN
 
 1956   2A 
 Wendell BarnesT Jr. 2nd   BN
 Wendell BarnesT Jr. HM   MA
 
 1955   A 
 BarnesT HM   MA
 
 1954   A 
 BarnesT HM   MA
 DavisB HM   MA
 DavisB HM   MA
 DeesT HM   MA
 
 1953   A 
 James KennedyB 1st   MA
 
 1952   A 
 CassidyB HM   MA
 
 1950   A 
 Charles MadisonB 1st   MA
 Charles MadisonB 1st   BN
 Charles MadisonB HM   BPH
 Lucian WhitakerG 2nd   BN
 Murray WhitakerG 1st   MA
 
 1949   A 
 James EmmonsG 1st   MA
 James EmmonsG 2nd   BNAH
 MadisonB HM   BNAH
 MadisonB HM   MA
 ShirleyC HM   MA
 TennantE HM   MA
 
 1948   A 
 Billy ArnoldG 1st   MA
 Carl MadisonB 1st   MA
 
 1947   A 
 Carl MadisonB HM   MA
 EmmonsG HM   MA
 Fred DeesT 2nd   BNAH
 Fred DeesT 1st   MA
 Judson BrawnerB 2nd   BNAH
 Judson BrawnerB 1st   MA
 
 1943   A 
 SmithB HM   BN
 SmithB HM   MA
 
 1941   A 
 ShaverG HM   MA
 
 1940   A 
 AlbertE HM   BN
 HallC HM   BN
 HallC HM   MA
 HarveyB HM   MA
 Miss Luverne WiseK HM   MA
 Miss Luverne WiseFB HM   BN
 Red VickeryFB HM   BN
 Red VickeryB 2nd   MA
 TremerG 3rd   MA
 
 1939   A 
 Red VickeryC HM   MA
 Red VickeryFB HM   MA
 TremerT 3rd   MA
 
 1938   A 
 HillG HM   BN
 TremerT HM   BN
 VickeryHB HM   BN
 
 1937   A 
 CurtissQB HM   MA
 LoweryC HM   MA
 SteeleFB HM   MA
 StephensT 3rd   MA
 
 1936   A 
 Alva HawkE 2nd   MA
 Alva HawkE HM   BN
 
 1935   A 
 CarterG HM   BN
 CarterG HM   MA
 HarrisonFB HM   MA
 HarrisonE HM   MA
 HarrisonB HM   BN
 WatersB HM   BN
 
 1934   A 
 John McKinleyE 3rd   MA
 McKinleyB HM   BN
 WatersL HM   BN



NOTE: We recognize any All State Team we have completed for each classification. If we have omitted anyone selected to an All State Team please inform us once you have verified the source of the team. It is imperative we know who made the selection before it can be included. If you were selected by any organization for an All State Team and we do not have it listed, please submit the entire team for the appropriate classification. This is the only method to make additions to the information AHSFHS.org documents for All State Teams.
You may also make additions and corrections in the All State Forum.
  
Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.

Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

From 1947 until his retirement in 1992 Glenn Daniel's teams won 302 games at Pine Hill and Luverne. He was the winningest coach in state history until 2010.