News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Enterprise All Star Players and Awards


Enterprise Wildcats
Enterprise High School

500 E. Watts St. Enterprise, AL 36330
Stadium: Wildcat Stadium
Colors: Navy Blue & White
Coach: Rick Darlington
Region: 7A-R2
Other Sports


 Honored Players 
 Player   Year   Pos.   Class   Ht.   Wt.   Award   College   Source 
 
 Alabama vs. Mississippi All Star Game 
 Charles Dare1987 OL Sr.6-5305 Alabama 
 Thomas Bailey1988 WR Sr.5-11185 Auburn 
 Greg Thompson1988 OL Sr.6-3235 Auburn 
 Randy Hart1989 DL Sr.195 Auburn 
 Lee Brooks1990 OL Sr. Troy State 
 Granison Wagstaff1993 LB Sr.6-2215 Alabama 
 Antonio McClain1994 DE Sr.6-2250 Troy State 
 Frank Jones1995 LB Sr. Troy State 
 Brent Harrison1995 OL Sr. Troy State 
 Derek Bynum1998 QB Sr.6-2190  
 Lee Milliner1999 OL Sr.6-3250 Troy State 
 Cedric Brooks2002 LB Sr.6-2230  
 Jamey Fortner2008 OL Sr.6-2270  
 Jonathan Raudales2012 OL 6-2280  
 Clark Quisenberry2012 RB 6-3190 Troy 
 Marcus Jones2016 DB Sr.5-9170  
 
 All American 
 Neil Henderson1956 E Sr.195 Auburn WW
 Fred Tice1956  WW
 Doug Vickers1979 DL Sr.6-2235 Alabama Adidas
 Alan Evans1981 RB Sr.6-0195 Auburn Parade
 
 All Southern 
 Doug Vickers1979 DL Sr.6-2235 Alabama Orlando Sentinel
 Doug Vickers1980 T Sr.6-3245 Alabama Orlando Sentinel
 Jim Thompson1983 OL Sr.6-4235 Auburn Orlando Sentinel
 Charles Dare1987 OL Sr.6-5305 Alabama Orlando Sentinel
 Randy Hart1989 QB Sr.195 Auburn Orlando Sentinel
 
 AHSAA-University of Alabama All-Star Game 
 Charlie Mack Martin1948 C Sr.  
 Neil Henderson1956 E Sr.6-3195 Auburn 
 Mac Searcy1959 C Sr.5-10190 Auburn 
 Warren Rowe1960 FB Sr.5-10165 Marion Military Institute 
 Gaylon McCullough1960 LB Sr.6-3200 Alabama 
 Jimmy Carroll1961 C Sr.6-2190 Alabama 
 Eddie Brand1962 T Sr.6-3225 Alabama 
 Danny Watson1963 LB Sr.5-10170 Auburn 
 Mickey Lee1964 FB Sr.6-1180 Alabama 
 Mickey Redd1965 QB Sr.5-10145 Troy State 
 Tommy Weigand1966 DB Sr.  
 John Ray Cobb1966 FB Sr.5-10195 Auburn 
 Bill Whigham1967 G Sr.5-10195  
 Bill Kelso1971 G Sr.6-2190 Troy State 
 Tim Hardin1972 G Sr.6-1198 Florence State 
 Sam Pickett1972 DE Sr.6-3190 Troy State 
 Ben Parrish1972 T Sr.5-11225 Florence State 
 Roger Roberts1974 T Sr.6-5250 Alabama 
 Buster Carmichael1975 DT Sr.6-4247 Troy State 
 Rob Thompson1977 C Sr.6-6225 Tennessee 
 Brad Brackin1977 G Sr.5-11205 Troy State 
 Mike McQueen1978 G Sr.6-5225 Alabama 
 Owen Yarbrough1978 C Sr.6-3222 Jacksonville State 
 Linzal Chapman1979 DE Sr.6-3180 Troy State 
 Doug Vickers1979 T Sr.6-3245 Alabama 
 Craig Florence1980 SE Sr.5-11175 Alabama 
 Buck Hanson1980 G Sr.6-2235 Troy State 
 Alan Evans1981 RB Sr.6-0195 Auburn 
 Vernon Wilkerson1981 CB Sr.6-1178 Alabama 
 David Coffey1982 QB Sr.6-1180 Jacksonville State 
 Jim Thompson1983 OL Sr. Auburn 
 Raven Gray2004 LB Sr.6-3240  
 Preston Penn2008 TE Sr.  
 Brandon Tisdale2008 DB Sr.  
 Jawanza Vickers2009 DL Sr.  
 Von Street2015 RB Sr.6-0225  
 Daijon Flowers2015 Ath Sr.5-5150  
 
 Super All-State 
 Mike McQueen1978 G Sr.6-4220 Alabama Bham News
 Raven Gray2005 DL Sr.6-2244  Bham News
 Cade Stinnett2013 PK Sr.6-1245 Jacksonville State ASWA




 All State Players 
 Player   Pos.   Class   Ht.   Wt.   Team   College   Source 
 
 2019   7A 
 Fernando DiazOL Sr. 6-3260 2nd   ASWA
 Hunter PerryP Sr. 5-8151 HM   ASWA
 
 2018   7A 
 Fernando DiazOL Jr. 6-3260 2nd   ASWA
 Grant ThorntonP Sr. 6-1182 HM   ASWA
 Joshua McCrayATH So. 6-1207 2nd   ASWA
 
 2017   7A 
 Chance WarrenWR Sr. 5-11175 2nd   ASWA
 
 2016   7A 
 Andrew OsteenP Jr. 6-1160 1st   ASWA
 Chance WarrenWR Jr. HM   ASWA
 Cincere FlowersATH Sr. 5-9178 2nd   ASWA
 Darius JonesDL Sr. 6-2240 2nd   ASWA
 Darius KearseDB Sr. HM   ASWA
 Keonte WhiteLB Sr. HM   ASWA
 Marcus JonesDB Sr. 5-9172 1st   ASWA
 
 2015   7A 
 Dylan BradshawOL Sr.6-3305 2nd   ASWA
 Keonte WhiteLB Jr. HM   ASWA
 Marcus JonesDB Jr. HM   ASWA
 
 2014   7A 
 Hunter NickolsonK Jr. 5-9160 2nd   ASWA
 
 2013   6A 
 Cade StinnettPK Sr. 6-1245 1st   ASWA
 Caleb ButlerATH Sr. 6-4235 1st   ASWA
 Shaq SolomonDB Sr. HM   ASWA
 
 2012   6A 
 Cade StinnettPK Jr. HM   ASWA
 
 2011   6A 
 Clark QuisenberryTE Jr. HM   ASWA
 
 2009   6A 
 Willie CurryRB So. HM   ASWA
 
 2007   6A 
 Jamey FortnerOL Jr. HM   ASWA
 LeHill ShirleyDB Sr. HM   ASWA
 Parker StinnettP Sr.5-11164 1st   ASWA
 
 2006   6A 
 Parker StinnettPK Jr.5-11170 HM   ASWA
 Parker StinnettPK Jr.5-11170 HM   BN
 
 2005   6A 
 Raven GrayDL Sr.6-2244 1st   ASWA
 Raven GrayDL Sr.6-2244 1st   BN
 Robert BrooksATH Sr. HM   BN
 Robert BrooksATH Sr. HM   ASWA
 
 2004   6A 
 Aaron ThomasWR Sr. HM   BN
 Raven GrayDL Jr.6-4237 HM   ASWA
 Raven GrayDL Jr.6-4237 1st   BN
 
 2002   6A 
 Cedric BrooksLB Sr.6-3230 1st   BN
 
 1999   6A 
 Lee MillnerOL Sr. HM   BN
 
 1995   6A 
 Brent HarrisonOL Sr. HM   BN
 Frank JonesLB Sr. HM   BN
 
 1994   6A 
 Antonio McClainDL Sr. HM   ASWA
 Antonio McClainDL Sr. HM   BN
 Steven KelleyRB Sr.6-1190 1st   BN
 Steven KelleyRB Sr.6-1198 1st   ASWA
 
 1993   6A 
 Chris JohnsonDL Sr.6-2240 1st   ASWA
 Eric JonesOL Sr.5-10255 HM   BN
 Eric JonesOL Sr.5-10255 1st   ASWA
 Garrison WagstaffLB Sr.6-2215 1st   ASWA
 Garrison WagstaffLB Sr.6-2215 HM   BN
 Steven KelleyRB Jr.6-1190 HM   BN
 Steven KelleyRB Jr.6-1190 HM   ASWA
 
 1992   6A 
 Earl GarthQB Sr.5-11170 1st   ASWA
 Earl GarthQB Sr.5-11170 HM   BN
 Thad AbernathyWR Sr.5-11170 HM   ASWA
 Thad AbernathyWR Sr.5-11170 HM   BN
 
 1990   6A 
 Les BrooksOL Sr. HM   BN
 
 1989   6A 
 Randy HartDL Sr.6-5240 1st   ASWA
 Randy HartDL Sr.6-5240 1st   BN
 Thomas BaileyWR Sr. HM   BN
 
 1988   6A 
 Greg ThompsonOL Sr.6-3235 1st   ASWA
 Greg ThompsonOL Sr.6-3230 1st   BN
 Slade StinnettPK Sr. HM   ASWA
 Slade StinnettPK Sr. HM   BN
 
 1987   6A 
 Charles DareOL Sr.6-5310 1st   BN
 Charles DareOL Sr.6-5310 HM   ASWA
 
 1985   6A 
 Calvin FlowersRB HM   BN
 Calvin FlowersB HM   ASWA
 Cedric SmithB HM   ASWA
 Chris RobinetteOL Sr.6-3235 1st   BN
 Chris RobinetteOL Sr.6-3235 1st   ASWA
 
 1984   6A 
 Bjorn NittmoP/PK Sr. HM   BN
 Chris RobinetteOL Jr. HM   ASWA
 Darrell EdwardsRB Sr.5-10185 1st   BN
 Darrell EdwardsRB Sr.5-11195 1st   ASWA
 Jason RollinsOL Sr.5-11235 HM   BN
 Jason RollinsOL Sr.5-11235 HM   ASWA
 Jason RollinsOL Sr.5-11235 1st   ASWA
 Junior StallworthDL Sr.5-11225 1st   ASWA
 Junior StallworthDL Sr.5-11225 1st   BN
 Phil HooksDB HM   BN
 
 1983   4A 
 Bjorn NittmoK Jr. HM   ASWA
 Darrell EdwardsRB Jr.5-11185 1st   ASWA
 Darrell EdwardsRB Jr.5-11165 2nd   BN
 Derrick WhitehurstDB HM   BN
 Derrick WhitehurstDB HM   ASWA
 Jim ThompsonOL Sr.6-6230 1st   BN
 Jim ThompsonOL Sr.6-6230 1st   ASWA
 Junior StallworthOL Jr. HM   ASWA
 Mike WhitlockLB Sr.5-10185 2nd   BN
 Mike WhitlockLB Sr.5-10185 HM   ASWA
 Rainer CutterOL HM   BN
 Steve BrownDL Sr.6-3190 1st   BN
 Steve BrownDL Sr.6-3190 1st   ASWA
 
 1982   4A 
 Bill BaconCoach 1st   ASWA
 Carlos RobinsonRB Sr.5-11190 1st   ASWA
 Carlos RobinsonRB Sr.5-11190 1st   BN
 Carlos RobinsonRB Sr. 1st   BPH
 David CoffeeQB Sr.6-1175 HM   ASWA
 David CoffeeQB Sr.6-1175 2nd   BN
 David CoffeyQB 2nd   BPH
 Jim ThompsonC 2nd   BPH
 Jim ThompsonOL Jr. HM   BN
 Kevin ThompsonOL Sr.5-8235 2nd   BN
 Kevin ThompsonOL Sr.5-8235 HM   ASWA
 Manuel ArenasLB Sr.5-11180 1st   ASWA
 Manuel ArenesLB Sr.5-11180 1st   BN
 Marty GilleyOL Sr.6-1230 1st   ASWA
 Marty GilleyOL Sr.6-1230 1st   BN
 Richard ParkerWR HM   BN
 Steve BrownDL Sr.6-3190 HM   ASWA
 
 1981   4A 
 Alan EvansRB Sr.6-0195 1st   BN
 Vernon WilkinsonB Sr.6-1178 HM   BN
 
 1980   4A 
 Alan EvansRB Jr.195 1st   BN
 Craig FlorenceE Sr.175 1st   BN
 Terry JonesL HM   BN
 
 1979   4A 
 Bill BaconCoach 1st   BPH
 Bill BaconCoach 1st   MA
 Doug VickersT Sr.6-3240 1st   BPH
 Doug VickersT Sr.6-2235 1st   BN
 Doug VickersOL Sr.6-3240 1st   MA
 Linzall ChapmanDL Sr.6-3180 1st   MA
 
 1978   4A 
 Mike McQueenG Sr.6-4220 1st   BN
 Mike McQueenOL Sr.6-4220 1st   MA
 Stuart KeyRB 1st   MA
 Stuart KeyB HM   BPH
 
 1977   4A 
 Brad BrackinG Sr.205 HM   BN
 Brad BrackinG Sr.205 HM   MA
 Rob ThompsonL Sr.6-6215 1st   BPH
 Rob ThompsonC Sr.6-6215 1st   BN
 Rob ThompsonOL Sr.6-6215 1st   MA
 Stewart Key HM   MA
 
 1975   4A 
 Buster CarmichaelDT Sr.6-3240 1st   MA
 
 1974   4A 
 Roger RobertsT Sr.6-4237 2nd   BN
 TuckerB HM   BN
 
 1972   4A 
 ParrishG/C HM   BN
 Sam PickettE HM   BN
 Sam PickettE 2nd   BPH
 ThompsonE HM   BN
 
 1971   4A 
 Bill KelsoT Sr.6-2190 HM   BN
 
 1969   3A 
 Louis HarperB HM   BPH
 
 1968   4A 
 WilsonB HM   BN
 
 1967   4A 
 Bill WhighamT Sr.195 HM   BN
 Bill WhighamT Sr.195 1st   BPH
 
 1966   4A 
 Johnny Ray CobbB Sr.195 2nd   MA
 Johnny Ray CobbB Sr.195 HM   BN
 Johnny Ray CobbB Sr.195 2nd   BPH
 
 1965   4A 
 AbernathyG HM   BN
 Mickey ReddB Sr.140 1st   BN
 Mickey ReddQB Sr.138 2nd   AP
 Mickey ReddHB Sr.140 2nd   BPH
 
 1964   4A 
 Mickey GrimesE Sr.190 2nd   BPH
 Mickey GrimesE Sr.190 1st   AP
 Mickey LeeB Sr.175 1st   BPH
 Mickey LeeB Sr.175 2nd   BN
 
 1963   4A 
 Mickey LeeB Jr. HM   BN
 Mickey LeeB Jr. HM   BPH
 Tommy CrockerT HM   BN
 Tommy CrockerT 2nd   BPH
 
 1962   3A 
 Eddie BrandT 2nd   BPH
 Eddie BrandT HM   BN
 Eddie BrandT 1st   ASWA
 Jim PinkertonG HM   BPH
 
 1961   2A 
 David OGwynnE Sr.175 HM   BN
 David OGwynnE Sr.175 1st   BPH
 Jim DyarE HM   BN
 Jimmy CarrollC Sr.185 1st   BN
 Jimmy CarrollC Sr.185 2nd   BPH
 Jimmy CarrollG Sr.185 1st   ASWA
 
 1960   2A 
 Bob SnellgroveT 2nd   MA
 Bob SnellgroveT 2nd   ASWA
 David OQuinnE 2nd   BPH
 David OQuinnE 1st   MA
 David OQuinnE 1st   ASWA
 Frankie SessionsB HM   MA
 Frankie SessionsB HM   ASWA
 Gaylon McCulloughC Sr.195 1st   BPH
 Gaylon McCulloughC Sr.195 1st   MA
 Gaylon McCulloughC Sr.195 1st   BN
 Gaylon McculloughC Sr.195 1st   ASWA
 SawyerG HM   ASWA
 Warren RoweB 1st   MA
 Warren RoweB 2nd   BPH
 Warren RoweB 1st   ASWA
 Warren RoweB HM   BN
 
 1959   2A 
 Bobby SpeedB Sr.170 2nd   BPH
 Bobby SpeedB Sr.170 2nd   MA
 Mac SearcyC Sr.185 HM   MA
 Mac SearcyT Sr.185 2nd   BN
 MorganG HM   MA
 
 1958   2A 
 JonesB HM   MA
 
 1957   2A 
 Byron NicholsE Sr.190 2nd   BPH
 Byron NicholsE Sr.190 1st   MA
 Byron NicholsE Sr.190 1st   BN
 Dickie MullinsQB 1st   MA
 Ed ChanceyT Sr.190 HM   MA
 Ed ChanceyT Sr.190 2nd   BPH
 Jerry HayesG 3rd   MA
 
 1956   A 
 CarmichaelT HM   MA
 Fred TiceFB 1st   MA
 Neil HendersonE 2nd   BPH
 Neil HendersonE 1st   MA
 Neil HendersonE 1st   BN
 
 1955   A 
 HordanT HM   MA
 
 1952   A 
 Jerry JohnstonT 3rd   MA
 JohnsonT HM   MA
 
 1948   A 
 Charles MartinC 1st   MA
 
 1947   A 
 Charles PrinceG 1st   MA
 
 1946   A 
 GlowerC 2nd   MA
 PridgenE 2nd   MA
 
 1939   A 
 HutchinsonC HM   MA
 KelsoeB HM   BN
 KelsonQB HM   MA
 MartinG 2nd   MA
 MillerE HM   MA
 WilsonQB HM   MA
 
 1938   A 
 KelsoeFB HM   MA
 KelsoeFB HM   BN
 
 1937   A 
 HarrellC HM   MA
 MartinG HM   MA
 
 1936   A 
 McGillivaryG HM   MA
 OliverQB HM   MA
 
 1935   A 
 BowdoinT HM   MA
 HeathHB HM   MA
 OliverC HM   MA
 WatkinsE 2nd   MA
 WindhamT HM   MA
 
 1934   A 
 HarrisonFB HM   MA
 HarrisonB HM   BN
 
 1927   A 
 CarmichaelFB HM   MA
 McCallE HM   MA
 
 1926   A 
 CarmichaelG HM   MA
 
 1923   A 
 BeallG 1st   BAH
 EdisonE 1st   BAH
 JacksonHB 1st   BAH
 
 1922   A 
 JonesT 1st   BN
 
 1921   A 
 Green HM   BAH
 SawyerE 1st   BN



NOTE: We recognize any All State Team we have completed for each classification. If we have omitted anyone selected to an All State Team please inform us once you have verified the source of the team. It is imperative we know who made the selection before it can be included. If you were selected by any organization for an All State Team and we do not have it listed, please submit the entire team for the appropriate classification. This is the only method to make additions to the information AHSFHS.org documents for All State Teams.
You may also make additions and corrections in the All State Forum.
  
Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.

Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Robby James has won nine AISA State Championships during his career at Catherine Academy, Morgan Academy and Marengo Academy.