News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Clarke County All Star Players and Awards


Clarke County Bulldogs
Clarke County High School

P.O. Box 937 Grove Hill, AL 36451
Stadium: H.G. Prim Stadium
Colors: Royal Blue & White
Coach: Stacy Luker
Region: 2A-R1
Other Sports


 Honored Players 
 Player   Year   Pos.   Class   Ht.   Wt.   Award   College   Source 
 
 Alabama vs. Mississippi All Star Game 
 Brandon Stabler2003 OL Sr.6-5293 Alabama 
 
 AHSAA-University of Alabama All-Star Game 
 Douglas Barfield1952 QB Sr.165  
 Jim Payne1958 QB Sr.6-1170 Auburn 
 Maynard Skipworth1959 G Sr.6-1190 Auburn 
 Montrell Armstrong2002 RB Sr.5-10190  
 Ryan Jackson2012 LB Sr.6-1210  
 
 3A Lineman of the Year 
 B.J. Stabler2003 OL Sr.6-4289 Alabama ASWA
 Ottis Jackson2007 OL Sr.6-3250  ASWA
 
 Super 12 
 B.J. Stabler2003 OL Sr.6-4289 Alabama ASWA
 
 Super All-State 
 B.J. Stabler2003 OL Sr.6-5310 Alabama Bham News




 All State Players 
 Player   Pos.   Class   Ht.   Wt.   Team   College   Source 
 
 2019   4A 
 Caleb TaiteLB Sr. 5-10200 HM   ASWA
 
 2017   3A 
 Austin KinseyRB Sr. 6-2220 1st   ASWA
 Jac CoxOL Sr. 6-2265 1st   ASWA
 Javon IvoryDB Jr. 6-2180 1st   ASWA
 Quentin MorrisLB Sr. HM   ASWA
 Will ForemanRB Sr. 5-10190 2nd   ASWA
 
 2016   3A 
 Javon IvoryWR So. 6-2190 2nd   ASWA
 
 2014   4A 
 Jacorey MorrisLB Jr. 6-2225 1st   ASWA
 Xavier BurdenATH Sr. 6-2160 1st   ASWA
 
 2011   3A 
 Ryan JacksonDL Jr. HM   ASWA
 
 2008   4A 
 Justin RobinsonATH Sr. HM   ASWA
 Tim BarnettRB Jr. HM   ASWA
 
 2007   3A 
 Bubba FrazierDB Sr. HM   ASWA
 Dwayne OwensDB Sr.5-8170 1st   ASWA
 Kenneth KimbroughWR/TE Sr.6-1220 1st   ASWA
 Leevon DavisLB Jr. HM   ASWA
 Ottis JacksonOL Sr.6-3250 1st   ASWA
 Ronnie OsborneP Sr. HM   ASWA
 
 2006   3A 
 Dwayne OwensDB Jr.5-9165 HM   ASWA
 Dwayne OwensDB Jr.5-9170 HM   BN
 Kenneth KimbroughRB Jr.6-0205 HM   BN
 Kenneth KimbroughRB Jr.6-0205 1st   ASWA
 
 2005   3A 
 Kenneth KimbroughATH So.6-0200 HM   BN
 Kenneth KimbroughATH So.6-0200 1st   ASWA
 Larry PendletonQB Sr. HM   ASWA
 Larry PendletonRB Sr. HM   BN
 
 2004   3A 
 Brandon PowellDL Sr. HM   ASWA
 Brandon PowellDL Sr. HM   BN
 Jared GatesDB Jr.5-10170 1st   ASWA
 Jared GatesDB Jr.5-10170 1st   BN
 
 2003   3A 
 B.J. StablerOL Sr.6-5310 1st   BN
 B.J. StablerOL Sr.6-5310 1st   ASWA
 Julius CoatesLB Sr. HM   BN
 
 2002   3A 
 B.J. StablerOL Jr.6-5290 1st   BN
 B.J. StablerOL Jr.6-5290 1st   ASWA
 Montrell ArmstrongRB Sr.5-11190 HM   BN
 Montrell ArmstrongRB Sr.5-11190 1st   ASWA
 
 2001   4A 
 James ShamburgerWR HM   ASWA
 Montrell ArmstrongATH Jr. HM   ASWA
 Montrell ArmstrongRB Jr. HM   BN
 
 2000   4A 
 Junior KelleyLB Sr.5-10195 1st   ASWA
 Junior KelleyLB Sr.5-10195 1st   BN
 Montrell ArmstrongRB So. HM   ASWA
 Montrell ArmstrongRB So. HM   BN
 Noah RaineOL Sr. HM   ASWA
 Noah RaineOL Sr. HM   BN
 
 1999   4A 
 Junior KelleyLB Jr. HM   ASWA
 Junior KelleyLB Jr. HM   BN
 Ken McFaddenRB Sr. HM   ASWA
 Ken McFaddenRB Sr. HM   BN
 Russell RiversOL Sr. HM   ASWA
 
 1998   4A 
 Nataki LawOL Sr.6-3330 HM   BN
 Nataki LawOL Sr.6-3330 1st   ASWA
 Terris MartinDB Sr.6-3205 1st   BN
 Terris MartinATH Sr.6-3205 1st   ASWA
 Walter PattersonRB Sr. HM   BN
 Walter PattersonRB Sr. HM   ASWA
 
 1997   4A 
 Terris MartinLB Jr.6-2215 1st   ASWA
 
 1996   4A 
 Antonio DavisOL Sr.6-3215 HM   BN
 Antonio DavisOL Sr.6-3215 1st   ASWA
 Brad GoodmanDB Sr.6-0180 1st   BN
 Brad GoodmanDB Sr.6-0180 1st   ASWA
 Chris ThomasDL Sr.6-3250 HM   BN
 Chris ThomasDL Sr.6-3250 HM   ASWA
 Derrick AutreyQB Sr.6-2200 HM   ASWA
 Donnie LawLB Sr.6-1190 HM   ASWA
 
 1995   4A 
 Antonio DavisWR Jr.6-3215 HM   BN
 Antonio DavisTE Jr.6-3215 1st   ASWA
 Brad GoodmanP Jr.6-1175 1st   ASWA
 Brad GoodmanPK Jr.6-1175 HM   BN
 Derrick AutreyQB Jr. HM   ASWA
 Derrick BargainerLB Sr. HM   ASWA
 Derrick MorrisetteRB Sr. HM   BN
 Dewan HillDL Jr.6-2195 1st   ASWA
 Lucas StewartATH Sr.6-1195 HM   ASWA
 Lucas StewartLB Sr.6-1195 1st   BN
 
 1994   4A 
 Kevin OwensOL Sr.6-0220 1st   ASWA
 Kevin OwensOL Sr.6-0270 1st   BN
 Kinte GriffinDB Sr.6-2165 1st   ASWA
 Lucas StewartP Jr.6-0175 1st   BN
 Lucas StewartP Jr.6-0175 HM   ASWA
 Mitchner MooreLB Jr. HM   ASWA
 Steven HuttoOL Sr. HM   ASWA
 
 1993   4A 
 Adam StewartLB Sr. HM   BN
 
 1991   4A 
 Calvin WrightOL Sr. HM   BN
 
 1990   4A 
 Aaron OwensWR Sr. HM   BN
 Aaron OwensWR Sr.5-10165 HM   ASWA
 Cedric ChapmanDL Sr.6-2195 HM   ASWA
 Cedric ChapmanDL Sr.6-2195 HM   BN
 
 1984   3A 
 Frederick JohnsonRB HM   BN
 Mack WrightOL HM   ASWA
 Willie PertisOL HM   ASWA
 Willie PortisOL HM   BN
 
 1978   3A 
 Bernard PughB HM   BN
 Eddie Ray ForemanB HM   BN
 Eddie Ray ForemanB HM   BPH
 
 1973   3A 
 JamesB HM   BN
 
 1969   2A 
 Jimmy PowellB HM   BPH
 
 1968   2A 
 Mike EdwardsHB Sr.165 1st   BPH
 Mike EdwardsB Sr.165 HM   BN
 
 1965   1A/2A 
 SumnerG HM   BN
 
 1964   1A/2A 
 Wayne BrunsonB HM   BN
 
 1962   2A 
 Richard WalkerE HM   BPH
 
 1961   1A 
 Jerry HareG HM   BPH
 Jerry HareG HM   BN
 
 1959   1A 
 DoggetteB HM   MA
 Maynard SkipworthG 2nd   MA
 
 1958   2A 
 AndrewsB HM   MA
 Gary DeWittC Sr.175 HM   MA
 Gary DeWittC Sr.175 2nd   BN
 Gay DeWittC Sr.175 1st   BPH
 PayneB HM   MA
 
 1957   A 
 CampbellFB HM   MA
 SkipworthG HM   MA
 
 1955   A 
 WilliamsonG HM   MA
 
 1953   A 
 Jerome BradfordT HM   MA
 John ChanceyG HM   MA
 RickettsB HM   MA
 
 1952   A 
 Dan ColemanB HM   MA
 Douglas BarfieldB HM   MA
 DukeG HM   MA
 
 1949   A 
 SelfG HM   MA
 
 1939   A 
 DowneyHB HM   MA
 MossQB HM   MA
 
 1938   A 
 TurrettonFB HM   BN
 
 1935   A 
 BradfordB HM   BN
 
 1927   A 
 CarterE HM   BN
 WalkerT HM   BN
 WalkerT 2nd   BAH
 WalkerT HM   MA
 
 1924   A 
 CoatesRH 3rd   BAH
 
 1923   A 
 BradfordHB 1st   BAH
 
 1922   A 
 CoatesQB 1st   BN
 
 1921   A 
 BarnesHB 1st   BN
 BushG 1st   BN
 CoatesT 1st   BN
 ColemanFB 1st   BN
 Grant GillisQB 1st   BN
 L. GillisC 1st   BN



NOTE: We recognize any All State Team we have completed for each classification. If we have omitted anyone selected to an All State Team please inform us once you have verified the source of the team. It is imperative we know who made the selection before it can be included. If you were selected by any organization for an All State Team and we do not have it listed, please submit the entire team for the appropriate classification. This is the only method to make additions to the information AHSFHS.org documents for All State Teams.
You may also make additions and corrections in the All State Forum.
  
Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.

Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

From 1947 until his retirement in 1992 Glenn Daniel's teams won 302 games at Pine Hill and Luverne. He was the winningest coach in state history until 2010.