News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Central Phenix City All Star Players and Awards


Central Phenix City Red Devils
Central High School

2400 Dobbs Dr. Phenix City, AL 36870
Stadium: Garrett-Harrison Stadium
Colors: Red & Black
Coach: Patrick Nix
Region: 7A-R2
Other Sports


 Honored Players 
 Player   Year   Pos.   Class   Ht.   Wt.   Award   College   Source 
 
 Alabama vs. Mississippi All Star Game 
 Ed King1987 OL Sr.6-4270 Auburn 
 Shedrick Dixon1993 WR Sr.6-0180 Troy State 
 Brady Benton1994 OL Sr.6-0245 Jacksonville State 
 Garrett Murray1998 DL Sr.5-11280  
 Eddie Hoskin1998 LB Sr.6-0195  
 Triandos Luke1999 WR Sr.6-0180 Alabama 
 Josh Ellis2000 LB Sr.5-11225 Gardner Webb 
 Nic McKissic-Luke2001 RB Sr.6-1218 Alabama 
 Don Hill2002 FB Sr.5-9200 Jacksonville State 
 Kelcy McKissic-Luke2002 QB Sr.6-1203 Auburn 
 James Galloway2003 DT Sr.6-2280  
 DAntoine Hood2007 DB Sr.6-3180  
 Marlin Sims2008 DL Sr.6-2250  
 Orwin Smith2008 RB Sr.6-0190 Georgia Tech 
 Deon Hill2009 RB Sr.6-0220 Georgia Tech 
 Bronterrious Jakes2010 DE/LB Sr.6-0215 Arkansas State 
 Jonathan Curry2011 TE Sr.6-3230  
 Jonathan Wallace2011 QB Sr.6-1205 Auburn 
 Derek King2012 LB 6-0295  
 Cameron Fraser2012 OL 6-0287  
 Christian Campbell2013 DB 6-1185  
 Traveon Samuel2014 WR Sr.5-8175  
 Walter Pritchett II2015 DE Sr.6-2225  
 John Broussard2015 DB Sr.6-1178  
 Jaxton Carson2016 RB Sr.5-11210  
 
 All American 
 James Joseph1985 RB Sr.6-2185 Auburn Parade
 Ed King1987 L Sr.6-4270 Auburn Parade
 Lester Cotton2014 G Sr.6-4328 Alabama Under Armour
 Markail Benton2016 OLB Sr.6-2237 Alabama Under Armour
 
 All Southern 
 Leroy Propst1943 HB Jr.192  Orlando Sentinel
 Leroy Propst1944 B Sr.190  Orlando Sentinel
 James Joseph1985 RB Sr.6-2195 Auburn Orlando Sentinel
 Ed King1987 L Sr.6-4270 Auburn Orlando Sentinel
 
 AHSAA-University of Alabama All-Star Game 
 John Dudley1947 Sr.  
 Carroll Collins1948 C Sr.  
 Ken Hilyer1950 QB Sr.  
 Don Dixon1950 LE Sr.  
 Charlie Sidall1950 FB Sr.  
 David Favors1956 MG Sr.5-10262 Alabama 
 Jeff Tidmore1957 C Sr.6-2210 Alabama 
 Charles Floyd1958 HB Sr.5-6160  
 Glynn Stowe1959 G Sr.5-11208  
 Tillman Houston1960 LB Sr.5-11198 Auburn 
 Mike Beste1960 G Sr.5-11185 Auburn 
 David Ray1961 OL Sr.6-1195 Alabama 
 Jimmy Richards1965 G Sr.5-11200  
 Woodrow Lowe1971 LB Sr. Alabama 
 Rodney Bellamy1974 MG Sr.6-5260 Auburn 
 Mark Clement1975 C Sr.6-1225 Auburn 
 Eddie Lowe1977 CB Sr.5-10190 Tennessee Chattanooga 
 Jeremiah Castille1978 CB Sr.5-10170 Alabama 
 Quinton Stevenson1978 S Sr.6-2180 Jacksonville State 
 Junior Berklin1979 HB Sr.5-9198 Jacksonville State 
 Zack Berklin1997 RB Sr. 5-7160  
 Dale Hayes1997 DB Sr. 6-0215  
 Tarvious Jones1998 DL Sr.  
 Otis Stephens1999 RB Sr.5-8185  
 Vincent Johnson2001 OL Sr.6-2250  
 Ramone Nickerson2001 DB Sr.5-10182  
 Jonathan Davis2002 OL Sr.6-0285  
 Jason Davis2002 OL Sr.6-0307  
 Jonathan Lowe2003 RB Sr.5-8170  
 Earl Alexander2004 QB Sr.6-4200  
 Brian Bennett2004 DL Sr.6-0310  
 Omar Keon Stewart2005 TE Sr.6-1210  
 Ferson Stafford2005 DB Sr.5-9160  
 Joshua Wallace2006 RB Sr.5-10185  
 Ferson Stafford2006 DB Sr.5-9165  
 Rico Porch 2007 DB Sr.5-11186  
 MarKeith Claitt2007 LB Sr.6-0225  
 Camarcus Williams2014 DL Sr.6-3260  
 Jlan Carson2015 LB Sr.5-10260  
 
 All-USA 
 Ed King1987 OL Sr.6-4270 Auburn USA Today
 
 Alabama Sports Hall of Fame 
 Woodrow Lowe1971 LB Sr. Alabama 
 Jeremiah Castille1978 DB Sr.5-11169 Alabama 
 
 6A Player of the Year 
 Ed King1987 OL Sr.6-4270 Auburn Gatorade
 
 Super 12 
 James Joseph1985 RB Sr.6-2185 Auburn ASWA
 Ed King1987 OL 6-4270 Auburn ASWA
 Kelcy McKissic-Luke2002 QB Sr.6-1203 Auburn ASWA
 
 Super All-State 
 Mark Clement1975 C Sr.6-1225 Auburn Bham News
 Scotty King1995 LB Sr.6-1218  Bham News
 Triandos Luke1999 WR Sr.6-2180 Alabama Bham News




 All State Players 
 Player   Pos.   Class   Ht.   Wt.   Team   College   Source 
 
 2019   7A 
 E.J. WilliamsWR Sr. 6-3200 1st   ASWA
 Javion CohenOL Sr. 6-5290 1st   ASWA
 Joseph McKayRB Jr. 5-11220 2nd   ASWA
 Joshua JonesOL Sr. 6-5300 1st   ASWA
 Mike HarrisDB Sr. 6-0170 1st   ASWA
 Noah PellPK Jr. 5-8150 HM   ASWA
 P.J. RamseyLB Sr. 6-2220 1st   ASWA
 
 2018   7A 
 Amontae SpiveyRB Sr. 6-1200 1st   ASWA
 Bernard MilesDL Sr. 6-1235 2nd   ASWA
 Eddie WilliamsWR Jr. 6-3175 HM   ASWA
 Javion CohenOL Jr. 6-4255 2nd   ASWA
 Josh JonesOL Jr. 6-5305 1st   ASWA
 Zach JohnsonP Jr. 6-2160 HM   ASWA
 
 2017   7A 
 Amontae SpiveyRB Jr. 6-1185 2nd   ASWA
 Devonte MathewsDB Jr. 5-11175 2nd   ASWA
 Jahlil RylesOL Sr. 6-3290 1st   ASWA
 Justyn RossWR Sr. 6-4205 1st   ASWA
 Nate JonesLB Sr. 5-9220 2nd   ASWA
 Peter ParrishQB Jr. HM   ASWA
 
 2016   7A 
 Alvin RentariaK Sr. HM   ASWA
 Jahlil RylesOL Jr. 6-3290 2nd   ASWA
 Jaxton CarsonRB Sr. 5-10210 1st   ASWA
 Justyn RossWR Jr. 6-4195 1st   ASWA
 Keron DelinceDB Sr. 5-9165 2nd   ASWA
 Markail BentonLB Sr. 6-3230 1st   ASWA
 
 2015   7A 
 Jaxton CarsonRB Jr. HM   ASWA
 John BroussardDB Sr.6-0172 1st   ASWA
 Justyn RossWR So.6-3180 2nd   ASWA
 Karon DelinceATH Jr. HM   ASWA
 Walter PritchettDL Sr.6-2225 1st   ASWA
 
 2014   7A 
 Carmarcus WilliamsDL Sr. 6-3260 2nd   ASWA
 John BroussardDB Jr. 6-0175 1st   ASWA
 Traveon SamuelATH Sr. 5-8185 1st   ASWA
 
 2012   6A 
 Traveon SamuelATH So. HM   ASWA
 
 2011   6A 
 Jonathan CurryTE Sr. HM   ASWA
 Zach DeanDL Sr. HM   ASWA
 
 2009   6A 
 Deon HillRB Sr.6-0190 1st   ASWA
 Ucambre WilliamsOL Sr. HM   ASWA
 
 2008   6A 
 Orwin SmithRB Sr. HM   ASWA
 
 2006   6A 
 Aaron BrundidgeOL Sr.6-2335 HM   ASWA
 Aaron BrundidgeOL Sr.6-2335 HM   BN
 
 2005   6A 
 David DawkinsOL Sr. HM   BN
 David DawkinsOL Sr. HM   ASWA
 Earl AlexanderATH Sr. HM   ASWA
 Earl AlexanderQB Sr. HM   BN
 Frank StaffordDB Jr. HM   BN
 Omar StewartTE Jr. HM   BN
 Omar StewartTE Jr. HM   ASWA
 
 2004   6A 
 Harry SneedLB Sr.5-10185 1st   BN
 Harry SneedLB Sr.5-10185 1st   ASWA
 
 2003   6A 
 Gavin HallfordPK Sr. HM   BN
 Gavin HallfordPK Sr. 1st   ASWA
 Harry SneedLB Jr. HM   BN
 Jonathan LoweRB Sr. HM   BN
 Octavius SumbryDB Sr. HM   ASWA
 
 2002   6A 
 Kelcy McKissic-LukeQB Sr.6-1195 1st   BN
 Kelcy McKissic-LukeQB Sr.6-1195 1st   ASWA
 
 2001   6A 
 Chris GunterDL Jr. HM   BN
 Kenny JohnsonOL Sr.6-2315 1st   BN
 Nic McKissic-LukeRB Sr. HM   BN
 
 1999   6A 
 Josh EllisLB Jr. HM   BN
 Josh EllisLB Jr. HM   ASWA
 Otis StephensRB Sr. HM   ASWA
 Triandos LukeWR Sr.6-2180 1st   ASWA
 Triandos LukeWR Sr.6-2180 1st   BN
 
 1998   6A 
 Eddie HoskinsLB Sr.6-1195 1st   BN
 Eddie HoskinsLB Sr.6-0195 1st   ASWA
 Triandos LukeWR Jr. HM   BN
 
 1997   6A 
 Eddie HoskinsLB Jr. HM   ASWA
 Eddie HoskinsLB Jr. HM   BN
 Eddie HoskinsLB Jr. HM   ASWA
 Garrett MurrayDL Jr. HM   BN
 Sabian PittsOL Sr.6-4330 1st   ASWA
 Zack BerklinRB Sr.5-7160 HM   ASWA
 Zack BerklinRB Sr.5-7160 1st   BN
 Zack BerklinRB Sr.5-7160 HM   ASWA
 
 1995   6A 
 Earnest TrotmanWR Sr. HM   ASWA
 Ernest TrotmanWR Sr. HM   BN
 James PittsLB Sr. HM   BN
 Paul GreathouseOL Sr. HM   ASWA
 Scotty KingLB Sr.6-1218 1st   BN
 Scotty KingDB Sr.6-1218 1st   ASWA
 
 1994   6A 
 Brady BentonOL Sr. HM   BN
 Brady BentonOL Sr. HM   ASWA
 Ernest TrotmanWR Jr. HM   BN
 James PittsLB Jr.6-1245 1st   BN
 James PittsLB Jr.6-1245 HM   ASWA
 Scotty KingLB Jr. HM   BN
 
 1993   6A 
 Brady BentonOL Jr. HM   BN
 Brandon JohnsonOL Sr. HM   BN
 Calvin CrowellDB Sr.6-1170 1st   BN
 Ike ParhamRB Sr. HM   BN
 James PittsLB So. HM   BN
 Shedrick DixonWR Sr.6-0180 1st   ASWA
 Shedrick DixonWR Sr.5-11175 1st   BN
 
 1989   6A 
 Dexter HicksDL HM   ASWA
 Greg GrahamOL HM   ASWA
 Greg GrahamOL Sr.6-2240 1st   BN
 Illya LawrenceLB HM   ASWA
 
 1988   6A 
 Benny LewisDL HM   ASWA
 Danny LeeRB Sr.5-9150 1st   BN
 Danny LeeRB Sr.5-9150 HM   ASWA
 
 1987   6A 
 Ed KingOL Sr.6-4272 1st   BN
 Ed KingOL Sr.6-4270 1st   ASWA
 Marvin ChambersLB HM   ASWA
 
 1986   6A 
 Al JacobsLB HM   ASWA
 Ed KingOL Jr.6-4265 1st   ASWA
 Ed KingOL Jr.6-3260 1st   BN
 
 1985   6A 
 Greg KikerOL Sr.6-3281 1st   ASWA
 Greg KikerOL Sr.6-3281 1st   BN
 James JosephRB Sr.6-2195 1st   BN
 James JosephRB Sr.6-2195 1st   ASWA
 
 1984   6A 
 James JosephRB Jr.6-2185 HM   BN
 James JosephRB Jr.6-2185 1st   ASWA
 Marco BattleQB HM   ASWA
 Marco BattleQB HM   BN
 
 1978   4A 
 Jeremiah CastilleB Sr.5-10170 HM   BN
 Jeremiah CastilleHB Sr.5-10170 1st   BPH
 
 1977   4A 
 Eddie LoweLB Sr.5-10185 1st   MA
 Eddie LoweLB Sr.5-10185 3rd   BPH
 Eddie LoweT Sr.5-10190 HM   BN
 
 1976   4A 
 Billy JacksonB Sr.205 2nd   BN
 
 1975   4A 
 Billy JacksonHB Jr.5-11175 2nd   BN
 Billy JacksonRB Sr.5-11175 2nd   BPH
 Claude MathewsDE Sr.6-3250 1st   MA
 Mark ClementL Sr.6-1225 2nd   BPH
 Mark ClementC Sr.6-2225 1st   MA
 Mark ClementC Sr.6-1225 1st   BN
 Rodrick MooreL Sr.6-2218 1st   BPH
 
 1974   4A 
 Rodney BellamyDT Sr.6-4248 1st   MA
 Rodney BellamyT Sr.6-4248 2nd   BN
 Rodney BellmanL Sr.6-4255 1st   BPH
 
 1971   4A 
 Woodrow LoweB Sr. HM   BN
 
 1964   4A 
 HookB HM   BN
 WebbT HM   BN
 
 1962   3A 
 Nathan RustinT 2nd   ASWA
 
 1960   3A 
 BlairB 2nd   ASWA
 David RayE HM   ASWA
 David RayT HM   BN
 Jack BlauB HM   BN
 Jack BlauB 2nd   MA
 
 1959   3A 
 Glenn StoweG Sr.205 2nd   MA
 Glenn StoweG Sr.205 2nd   BN
 Jimmy ReeseB HM   BN
 Jimmy ReeseB HM   MA
 Sandy SmithC HM   MA
 Sandy SmithC HM   BN
 WaldrepT HM   MA
 
 1958   3A 
 Ben FullerT 1st   MA
 Joel HuntG 3rd   BPH
 
 1957   A 
 DigbyC HM   MA
 
 1956   A 
 BushT HM   MA
 David BrooksQB 2nd   MA
 David FavorsG Sr. 3rd   BPH
 David FavorsG Sr. 1st   MA
 David FavorsG Sr. 2nd   BN
 FiquettC HM   MA
 
 1955   A 
 David FavorsG 1st   MA
 SandersC HM   MA
 
 1954   A 
 AllenG HM   MA
 AughtmanE HM   MA
 Ray BushB 1st   MA
 SandersC HM   MA
 
 1953   3A 
 Billy McKenzieT Sr. 2nd   BN
 Billy McKenzieE 1st   MA
 ChapmanG HM   MA
 Jimmy AmersonG HM   MA
 Ray BuchB HM   MA
 
 1952   A 
 Bobby BaileyB HM   MA
 BradleyC HM   MA
 
 1950   A 
 DixonE HM   MA
 HilyerB HM   MA
 
 1948   A 
 MartinB HM   MA
 
 1944   A 
 Leroy PropstB Sr.190 2nd   BNAH
 
 1943   A 
 HamerB HM   MA
 LeRoy PropstB HM   BN
 LeRoy PropstB 1st   MA
 SimsT HM   MA
 
 1942   A 
 Bob WaddailLT 1st   MA
 Buck WeaverE 3rd   MA
 Buck WeaverE 3rd   BN
 CopelandB 3rd   MA
 HicksC HM   MA
 
 1941   A 
 WaddellE HM   MA
 
 1939   A 
 RichardsC 2nd   BN
 RichardsC HM   MA
 WindsorB HM   BN
 
 1938   A 
 RichardsC HM   BN
 
 1936   A 
 RobertsHB HM   MA
 
 1935   A 
 MillsG HM   MA
 MillsE HM   BN



NOTE: We recognize any All State Team we have completed for each classification. If we have omitted anyone selected to an All State Team please inform us once you have verified the source of the team. It is imperative we know who made the selection before it can be included. If you were selected by any organization for an All State Team and we do not have it listed, please submit the entire team for the appropriate classification. This is the only method to make additions to the information AHSFHS.org documents for All State Teams.
You may also make additions and corrections in the All State Forum.
  
Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.

Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Foley outscored their opponents 433-6 in 1961. The Lions were named state champions by the Alabama Sports Writers Association that season.