News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Walter Wellborn Coaches


Walter Wellborn Panthers
Walter H. Wellborn High School

135 Pinson Rd. Anniston, AL 36201
Stadium: The Hill
Colors: Black & White
Coach: Jeff Smith
Region: 3A-R5
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Jeff Smith2009-2074-49380327828-837843847-2824761652
Ricky Weems2006-088-234718430-113495-16304560
Chris Cagle2004-052-182024661-13140338
Mike Battles Sr.2002-037-112733414-10202282
Scott Peavey1999-0116-165974590-2133610-8369270
Allen Quinn1993-9835-31114411503-386899-10308301
Mike Battles Sr.1982-9278-37231213806-617115426-15854458
Allen Quinn19813-6751653-368101
Mike Battles Sr.1979-8012-7-13041980-1678-320397
Johnny Ingram1973-7842-19-313496364-21167715-2512111
Ed Deupree1961-7277-33-5206612361-13421
Frank Hackney1955-6024-25-4657763

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Thomasville scored 54 points against Gulf Shores in the first quarter of a game in 2003. They managed to hang on for an 81-14 win.