News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





UMS-Wright Coaches


UMS-Wright Bulldogs
UMS-Wright High School

65 N. Mobile St. Mobile, AL 36607
Stadium: Erwin S. Cooper Stadium
Colors: Crimson & Gray
Coach: Terry Curtis
Region: 5A-R1
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Terry Curtis1999-20242-519563430268-1325371159126-1251281773
Chris Nemith1996-9828-128185587-32431596-017085
Joel Williams 3/Jim Wishon 1019957-62572672-168581-14822
Joel Williams19945-72332691-138461-13431
Wayne Davis1992-939-113503302-458122
Pat Galle1988-9126-157164511-374747-5216147
Ken McWilliams1986-8720-55571785-0115425-117130
Mac Champion1983-8517-155994611-136407-6232189
Bobby Jackson1980-8210-203185006-13170323
Eddie Jones1976-7917-2245653314-13362366
Leon Akins1972-7518-215936180-110158-2203102
Joe Dean1968-718-29-1430659
Maurice Hefner1965-6716-13-1386290
Doug Barfield1962-6425-5660225
Ed Baker1960-6110-10367219
Fred Cone19591-976259
Robert Hanks1948-5865-37-519191170
Tom Huckabee1946-4710-7-2275282
Marvin Smith1937-4541-36-413281056
Andy Edington1935-3613-4-1547140
Jim Hodgins1933-344-11136278
Earl Smith1931-3210-7193152
John King1929-304-11-2138312
Ernest Skipworth1925-2810-22-1297485
Lewis Dawson1923-247-8-1154242
Shorty Davis19224-513172
Bernard Oliver1920-211-10-214321
1910-195-7-3102138
Carter19095-112212
Washington Moody19083-44665
E.G. Maxon19073-0-31500
1905-060-2567

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Alabama High School Athletic Association was first organized in 1921.