News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Sylvania Coaches


Sylvania Rams
Sylvania High School

P.O. Box 390 Sylvania, AL 35988
Stadium: Ram Stadium
Colors: Green & Gold
Coach: Matt Putnam
Region: 3A-R7
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Matt Putnam2015-2033-23161311093-319518018-13896481
Roger Haynes2013-148-134115660-119567-7307309
Alan Clayton2007-1241-25177813592-46513729-151317875
Brian Mashburn1999-0646-38194116202-515019129-241167969
Sam Graham1997-986-133264521-675192
Paul Benefield1992-9645-1116426165-422114211-4470159
Gerald Beard1985-9139-35102212150-4221058-11194367
Walter Thomas1981-8417-2344760411-13279338
Bill Drinkard1979-800-201395220-14112376
Jim Kirby1975-7820-2061161410-9253277
Nelson Ellis1973-742-17108461
Barnett Wilson1971-727-11-2254297
Clinton Graham19701-8-1105225
Walt Thomas Jr.19691-992241
Wayne Robertson19680-9-199248
Barnett Wilson1966-677-12-1186381
Wayne Hardeman1963-6515-9-6410304
Elbert Couch1953-6261-29-314291053
Bill Emerson1950-5210-13-1243347
Bill Shirey19490-526122
1947-484-7-1101192

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Collinsville completed the 1931 season with a record of 1-4-5. The five ties will forever be a state record since all games are now decided by overtime.