News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Smiths Station Coaches


Smiths Station Panthers
Smiths Station High School

1100 Lee Rd. Smiths Station, AL 36877
Stadium: Panther Stadium
Colors: Black & Silver
Coach: Mike Glisson
Region: 7A-R2
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Mike Glisson2018-208-123445022-10159377
Adam Fossett2016-172-181568091-11100550
Jason Dukes2014-1511-94925023-9212393
Mark Rose2008-1334-31170516312-313617917-239381140
Woodrow Lowe2005-0712-194487160-120497-13256500
Trey Holladay2002-0410-194537586-12228498
Shaun Bonds1994-0155-35177514846-419214914-16533637
Bill Ragle1991-9315-186605603-21361032-492115
E.L. Godwin1981-9079-33-12534117711-532323322-12814383
Joe Wilson1978-8018-1267336110-434786
David Zeigler1975-7724-87594290-34712412-1323113
E.L. Godwin1969-7444-1515177420-22676
T.C. Britton1956-6888-32-1303113390-2661

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first football game played by a high school team in Alabama was in 1892 when Central Birmingham (Phillips) lost to Alabama 56-0 on November 11.