News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Selma Coaches


Selma Saints
Selma High School

2180 Broad St. Selma, AL 36701
Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Colors: Blue & Gold
Coach: Willie Gandy
Region: 5A-R3
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Willie Gandy2019-2013-105234911-246947-4255221
Christopher Raymond2017-187-135516151-10204443
Keon Handley20161-91593560-667250
Leroy Miles2010-1531-31150914830-2010815-259001059
Brian Montgomery2006-0917-237048737-19351687
Woodrow Lowe Jr.2003-058-203058230-2221063-12109534
Jerome Harper1996-0221-45106018660-26886-21370850
Woodrow Lowe1994-9510-104002540-43167
George Pugh1992-936-142844530-439114
Albert Ferguson1990-915-162945210-114342-265106
Tom Emory19892-81122540-22150
Wayland Blake1985-8819-227548460-114381-785240
Gary Atkins1983-848-153144371-125241-852198
Mark Ford19821-9472250-720184
Willard Whitcomb1973-8137-50-11268148714-35600929
Ronnie Baynes1968-7216-32-2656907
Billy Ware1966-676-14184381
Ken Blankenship1964-6514-6403168
Elliott Speed1961-6319-9-2530390
Roy Harrell1959-607-11-1164280
Jack Brown1955-5821-17-1716467
Elliott Speed19541-8-1109179
Matt Lair1952-535-13-1194340
Norwood Hodges1950-5111-8-1340295
Nat Almon1948-499-9-2203264
Comer Sims1941-4744-17-31433584
Elwyn Ward1936-4028-16-1959466
Bill Jenkins19354-552177
Nat Almon1928-3439-19-41101606
McDonough19276-216684
Thomas G. Vaughn1925-268-6-4238175
Walter M. Jackson19244-312274
Harold Sharp19236-221558
O.H. Wright19224-610392
William Irby1920-217-10199232
1918-195-8135176
Omer Carmichael1914-165-8108181
1907-120-1066

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Hazlewood Golden Bears have won 11 state titles. The most of any team in any classification since the playoffs began in 1966.