News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Scottsboro Coaches


Scottsboro Wildcats
Scottsboro High School

25050 John T. Reid Pkwy. Scottsboro, AL 35768
Stadium: Pat Trammell Stadium
Colors: Black & Old Gold
Coach: Don Jacobs
Region: 6A-R7
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Don Jacobs2017-2018-147327331-1274012-9535456
Patrick Nix2013-1628-18148911922-417424819-7889612
Swane Morris2010-125-254559174-17327603
Freddie Tidmore2005-0917-36105413190-34111313-22731794
Larry Morris1991-0490-66382332569-947848237-2717031496
Rick Brown19905-61641990-17432-16738
Lyle Darnell1987-8914-205726861-3631216-3151157
Randy Ross1985-866-152404480-16312-468114
Wayne McNutt1982-8414-164485023-10142272
George Hoblitzell19815-5991001-33339
Lyle Darnell19809-32051461-114353-18259
Larry Keys1973-7933-36-1108311540-17349-12332335
Jim Tompkins19722-883156
Morris Higginbotham1970-7113-93583491-13235
James Buddy Moore19697-214785
Bill Hawkins1966-6816-13422362
John Meadows1959-6555-9-51468535
John Locklear19582-870257
Jack Cornelius1955-5722-7-1924256
Ed Spears1952-5412-15-3376475
R.L. Bates1949-5111-15-3386439
Jerry Odom19485-5134140
J.B. McClendon1946-4712-6-1262200
Melvin Vines19441-668161
Russell Garrett1942-437-9-1171200
James Bludworth19413-5-2104218
Raymond Wedgeworth1938-4013-12-3299245
J.H. Dawson1936-3711-6-123683
Billy Hicks1931-3533-7-5785254
J.O. Davie1928-3013-8-1373199
Kenneth Howard1925-278-8-5158107
Noisy Cresham1923-243-8-271171
E.E. Harris1921-225-311188
Wimberly1919-206-6-1232155
19170-2938
Student19164-4-116273
Taylor19154-5102196
Student1913-142-5-274116

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Homewood defeated Benjamin Russell in five overtimes during the Class 5A Super Six state championship game in 2000.