News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Murphy Coaches


Murphy Panthers
Murphy High School

100 S. Carlen St. Mobile, AL 36606
Stadium: Ladd-Peebles Stadium
Colors: Blue & Gold
Coach: Rico Jackson
Region: 7A-R1
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Rico Jackson2019-206-51992120-10335-3180160
Muskingum Barnes2017-186-143625166-10306419
Rick Cauley2014-1620-138957560-34211316-8705537
Ronn Lee2004-1377-38313022926-935741749-1918531281
Jim Sudeiha1999-0325-29110311821-38017716-12664522
Terry Curtis1993-9846-2115759293-515117918-5685301
Larry Henderson1982-9283-412247127614-433217122-15718402
Robert Shaw1969-81111-34-2294914207-1028130947-71102397
C.D. Anderson1963-6832-24-1937662
George Flournoy1958-6215-30-3502775
Jack Locklear19574-5-190116
George Hill19563-7130140
Gene Harlow19555-3-1162114
Bill Sharpe1950-5437-11-11133420
Charles Willcox1946-4913-22-2502666
Harvey Pugh1944-456-10-2165216
Tom Huckabee19438-11918
James F. Radford19424-3-210460
Charles Willcox19412-5-2115142
John Brimm1938-4011-16238393
Joe Sharpe1936-3711-6-1261135
B.T. Dobbins1926-3547-29-91306597

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Robby James has won nine AISA State Championships during his career at Catherine Academy, Morgan Academy and Marengo Academy.