News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





McGill-Toolen Coaches


McGill-Toolen Yellow Jackets
McGill-Toolen Catholic School

1501 Old Shell Road Mobile, AL 36604
Stadium: Lipscomb Park
Colors: Orange & Black
Coach: Earnest Hill
Region: 7A-R1
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Earnest Hill2017-1933-511314665-316516423-1761212
Caleb Ross2014-1630-811876197-122712419-5801398
Bart Sessions2011-1334-514627276-324423020-1840300
Mike Dean2009-1014-85774210-245779-4368217
Keith Powell2007-0822-48603134-211810912-1457117
Steve Savarese2004-0625-119736083-313112314-7533368
Bill Griffin.20035-61763110-114344-299151
Chris Nemith1999-0228-198828733-414217615-7447347
Paul Crane1991-9829-5399515890-2217711-19388616
Kenneth Townley1989-902-182015290-770253
Glen Yancey1984-8832-249248343-31011147-8176248
John Sullivan1982-834-161854393-588149
Larry Mickwee1976-8128-30-284582420-22620554
Jackie Karr1974-759-101701976-59979
Joe Dean1972-739-9-1282301
Percy Larsen1968-7120-19589580
Arthur Conlin1964-6718-16-6436470
Tom LeGros1958-6321-36-3493750
Paul Chapman1956-5712-8296273
Ray Dicharry1946-5553-35-513771267
Havis Dawson1942-4517-17-3471476
Ed Overton1931-4150-43-81455950
Martin19301-5-133166
Shorty Davis19241-31884
C.L. Connors1922-234-11136492
1920-211-413127

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Morris Higginbotham coached three different teams to divisional state championships in the 1950s. He won titles at Walnut Grove in 1952, West Blocton in 1955 and Enterprise in 1960.