News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Jacksonville Coaches


Jacksonville Golden Eagles
Jacksonville High School

1000 George Douthit Dr. Jacksonville, AL 36265
Stadium: Golden Eagle Stadium
Colors: Blue & Gold
Coach: Clint Smith
Region: 4A-R4
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Clint Smith2012-2071-29324322468-751043346-1320001245
Roland Houston2006-1118-43117118730-1192811-317731344
Ricky Rutledge2003-0510-204016488-13283454
Russell Burroughs1994-0244-45173519432-2497016-276761090
Gary Fomby1991-932-262368400-963255
Ray Hammett1987-9015-244427021-1166320
Robert Peppers1982-8621-307799251-1252710-13357405
Dexter Wood1978-8119-2160257612-10329268
Cotton Clark1974-7718-215586964-8176307
Jim Currier1971-7317-12562397
Alton Yancey19702-5-2130215
Danny Pounds19692-7112205
Grover Whaley1967-685-13203349
Lamar Caldwell1965-668-8-2189217
Ted Logan1963-648-7-3194110
Ernest Newman1948-6276-52-1122161596
James Manderson1946-479-8-1260186
Horace Lee Stevenson1936-4515-57-73751288
Fred Burnham1932-334-11-3119235
T.B. Shotts1930-319-8-1244145
Julian Stephenson1928-2913-6-1281244
Foster L. Lockridge19275-315185
M.L. Samuels1925-268-3-217763
Ed Wren1920-249-3-4117109

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first night game played between high school teams in the state occurred on September 23, 1927 when Pike Road and Cloverdale met in the Cramton Bowl in Montgomery.