News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Glencoe Coaches


Glencoe Yellow Jackets
Glencoe High School

803 Lonesome Bend Rd. Glencoe, AL 35905
Stadium: Wilson-Darnell Field
Colors: Black & Gold
Coach: Brian Alred
Region: 3A-R5
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Brian Alred2018-202-181217681-1361549
Rusty Davis2016-175-153086421-11129445
Lee Ozmint2006-1577-37286318487-735628548-2417711210
William Hill2003-0515-174766820-277511-10310395
Lance Smith2000-0216-155795280-162710-11412404
Mike McCombs19998-22401121-25850
Billy Green1997-986-143134631-555119
Brian Mintz1991-9636-33107612786-316316712-9368386
Dennis Cook1988-908-223017561-976296
Jeff Davis1985-873-272107441-1065268
Alton Yancey1980-8421-316989550-102716-15452535
Lyle Darnell1968-7997-28-2280713695-212514622-3518252
E.C. Wilson1949-6791-75-1025692275
James Manderson19481-844231
Emmitt Plunkett19475-513397
Ward Wright1944-4612-12-1281305
Harold Wright1940-4321-7-6591162
Ward Wright19397-214627
Dewitt Dunn1935-3825-8-2622185
J.H. Wall19344-510785
Clair Strickland1926-3337-24-3721548
E.G. Merrit19250-3-12043
O.V. Bruner1923-2410-7175210
Jack Haney19220-50112

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Parrish scored a record 77 points in a playoff game against Cedar Bluff in 2001. The Tornados were shutout the following week 19-0 by Courtland.