News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Douglas Coaches


Douglas Eagles
Douglas High School

P.O. Box 300 Douglas, AL 35964
Stadium: Authur Jarvis Stadium
Colors: Red & White
Coach: Jamison Wadley
Region: 5A-R7
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Jamison Wadley2019-201-91084410-620285
Bryan Jennings2017-181-191429210-1378634
Brad Pounds20161-91045140-771405
Brian Knapp2008-1527-531657261312-4310712047
Jimmy Patterson2006-071-192118890-1492686
Chris Jones2004-055-152846974-10211516
Gary Pegues2002-034-162477062-12142561
Rex Mitchell1996-0117-4573516000-223485-21259798
Gilmore Brannon1992-9516-246127923-11151347
Randall Morton1988-917-333949604-12184382
Paul McAbee1981-8725-44835130517-18485618
John Allen1976-8019-30-150684710-15237463
Gerald Thomas1971-7516-33-1544925
George Hoblitzell19704-5-1112135

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hazlewood won five consecutive state championships from 1988-1992. During this span the Golden Bears won 29 playoff games in a row.