News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Boaz Coaches


Boaz Pirates
Boaz High School

907 Brown St. Boaz, AL 35957
Stadium: L.F. Corley Field
Colors: Crimson & Gray
Coach: Jeremy Sullivan
Region: 5A-R6
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Jeremy Sullivan2017-1914-188828750-247949-10533507
Eric Whaley2013-1611-3058312860-17248-19416888
Drew Noles2000-1280-63327028415-926635252-3921421759
Jeff Milwee1996-9920-218278380-16275-9263386
Randy Lill1992-9514-286199950-220463-7110247
Joe Nettles1989-919-214117790-11113356
Vance Robertson19880-101054030-318152
John Beck1977-8752-59155616990-181824-30757861
Eugene Grelp1975-761-18-11483920-635122
Dennis Hicks1967-7433-45-210191252
Billy Hugh Hudson1960-6636-28-610941165
Ernest Ayers19594-692162
Joe Dean.19583-777173
James Gunnin1954-5712-25-2450755
James Gilliland1951-5312-14-2287346
Bill Hammond1949-5014-1-221888
Cecil Wright1946-4811-13-3209336
Matthews19453-693175
Tommy Gibbs1943-447-11191271
Raymond Bates19421-838209
Russell Garrett1936-4120-26-6413455

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Florida State head coach Bobby Bowden was a star quarterback at Woodlawn high school in Birmingham.