News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Bessemer City Coaches


Bessemer City Purple Tigers
Bessemer City High School

100 High School Dr. Bessemer, AL 35022
Stadium: Bessemer City Stadium
Colors: Purple & White
Coach: Rudy Griffin
Region: 6A-R4
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Rudy Griffin20201-4131621-21365
Andrew Zow20198-32521580-121225-111980
Derone Fagan20187-52952611-147553-3167143
Quintin Jackson20174-72162720-16353-3156163
Martez Edwards2013-1630-1813529274-416723017-8797453
Dennis Alexander2010-129-204337265-16272557
Billy Woodham2007-0927-79025932-2778817-4564350
Jerry Dismukes2002-0630-2313677690-3407421-14909521
Willie Ford2000-0110-113292852-171427-7196160
Carrol Cox1979-99162-77-24993301222-1371740554-251534938
Bill Andrews1973-7836-2410117530-10137-8154180
Clell Hobson1967-7232-26-2903746
Johnny Johnson.1964-667-21-2315564
Euil Snitz Snider1960-6319-14-5499343
Charles Douglas1958-595-15150280
Euil Snitz Snider1944-5787-40-22409975
Loy Vaughn19434-514253
Ellis Houston1941-4212-5-124593
Euil Snitz Snider1933-4051-15-51137359
E.M. Waller1926-3249-11-41310353
F.U. Red Harris1917-2548-13-81428243
Charles R. Kuchinski1915-169-2-123164
J. Gordon Sparks19144-3-112798
H.M. Woods19130-627109
19122-28348
Charles R. Kuchinski1910-111-1-11710
1907-093-41492

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Ken Stabler, Bart Starr, Ozzie Newsome, John Stallworth, John Hannah and Buck Buchanan are all members of the NFL Hall of Fame and played high school football in Alabama.