News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,391 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Alma Bryant Coaches


Alma Bryant Hurricanes
Alma Bryant High School

14001 Hurricane Blvd. Irvington, AL 36544
Stadium: Hurricane Stadium
Colors: Navy, White & Silver
Coach: Doug Hoehn
Region: 7A-R1
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Doug Hoehn2017-194-263819613-21290759
Bruce Breland2013-167-3451912900-121285-26374998
Eddie Stephenson2010-129-226669590-114567-12429530
Ronnie Cottrell2008-097-133284945-9222316
Eric Collier2004-0710-305519034-24379694
Joe Nettles2002-0310-114113500-114176-6278202
David Faulkner20011-91762951-5119195
Mark Lasseter1999-0019-56482972-279698-2274137
Rush Propst199812-1420612-161404-01347

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hazlewood won five consecutive state championships from 1988-1992. During this span the Golden Bears won 29 playoff games in a row.